1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister is twenty fo…

"My older sister is twenty four years old."

Translation:我的姐姐二十四岁。

February 21, 2018

35 Comments


lasheroo

I placed 是 after 姐姐 and got wrong answer. I still want to know when to omit 是 in sentences.


PeaceJoyPancakes

When stating or asking someone's age, omit "是".


GS_no.934

It's kind of hard to explain it but I'll try: The 是 belong to system more like [person, object] is [person, object]. I'm still a beginner in Chinese so this system might be wrong though, buy that's all I know


NuhansaJ

why 是 is not used after 姐姐?


kkrizan46

why is 是 not used


ShawnGardn11

”岁“ I find is most often used for very young people. I think “年多” is actually more accurate in this case.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's incorrect, and it's hard to tell what you could be referring to.

Perhaps you're thinking of the question "你几岁?", which is used for asking young people how old they are. The issue isn't with "岁", it's with "几", which implies a relatively small number.

"毛泽东万岁", literally "Mao Zedong ten thousand years old", means "Long live Mao Zedong".

"年多" means "or more years". For example, "十年多" means "ten or more years". Perhaps you mixed this up with "你多大?", which is the way to ask an adult their age. They'll still respond with "岁".


Zauberlou

我姐姐是二十四岁 what's wrong with this? Is not saying 的 here and saying 是 wrong? 是 feels a bit out of place.


Rav_Smith

是 should be omitted.


Kawcaba

The 'de' is necessary as it used used to show possession. Without it, you would be saying "I sister is 24 years old." Hope this helps you understand!


PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact "的" can be left out when referring to family relationships.


MechamRachel

the answer given is exactly as I wrote but I was marked wrong.....?


JeanTheFit

What's with the period being required? That never happened in Duolingo before. Particularly when it is not offered as a selection!


Cs1987

The period isn't required now.


mattius.m

apparently i forgot to put a full stop at the end of the sentence, what? I've never had to do that & i can't do that


nezumi_fraises

I'm pretty sure omitting the 的 is also accurate.


LohnetEvan

I do not have Chinese characters on this website as I did before so how can I answer in Hanzi?


andrewcahill

My mom is chinese and tells me that it was incorrect


Sue950221

No audio for 的。


PeaceJoyPancakes

These "no audio" comments aren't really productive. None of us can do anything about it.

You can try using the "report" function for the question, or you can submit a bug report.


FrankLobo22

However hard i try i cannot type nuer, right


PeaceJoyPancakes

Try "nver". That should give you "女儿". It's actually "nü'er", and most pinyin-based IMEs use "v" for "ü" where it has to be distinguished from "u".


Franz725122

You usualy do not use "de" with persons.. It can be seen as rude. Like you're talking about someone who s in your possesion..


tmccravy

That's what I was taught. Not that it's rude, per se, but rather perhaps overly formal and distant. I typed 我姐姐十二四岁, and it didn't accept my answer. On other questions where I've omitted the 的 with family members, it has accepted my answer. I'm not sure if it's a difference or just an oversight. Either way I'm going to report it so that the developers see it. This is a small course, and it's also very new. It's important that we report issues like this to the developers so that they can review it.


DiliviaRyu

I think it's because you're supposed to answer 二十四,not 十二四?


JosephMauc

我的 is used to mean "my" as in "My brother" "My father" Etc.


Pavel221503

The incorrect term is 是,you must use only 有...


AwesomeDito

WHAT IS WITH THE PERIOD!


AwesomeDito

YOU DO NOT NEED THE EXTRA SYMBOL AT THE END


AwesomeDito

I FOUND OUT THE ANSWER!


AwesomeDito

WHY DO YOU NEED A PERIOD


AwesomeDito

WHY DID THIS HAPPEN TO ME

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.