"My older sister is twenty four years old."

Translation:我的姐姐二十四岁。

February 21, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lasheroo

I placed 是 after 姐姐 and got wrong answer. I still want to know when to omit 是 in sentences.


PeaceJoyPancakes

When stating or asking someone's age, omit "是".


Fekkezaum

That was a funny (yet accurate) answer lol


GS_no.934

It's kind of hard to explain it but I'll try: The 是 belong to system more like [person, object] is [person, object]. I'm still a beginner in Chinese so this system might be wrong though, buy that's all I know


kkrizan46

why is 是 not used


nezumi_fraises

I'm pretty sure omitting the 的 is also accurate.


Zauberlou

我姐姐是二十四岁 what's wrong with this? Is not saying 的 here and saying 是 wrong? 是 feels a bit out of place.


rU00E4v

是 should be omitted.


NuhansaJ

why 是 is not used after 姐姐?


ShawnGardn11

”岁“ I find is most often used for very young people. I think “年多” is actually more accurate in this case.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's incorrect, and it's hard to tell what you could be referring to.

Perhaps you're thinking of the question "你几岁?", which is used for asking young people how old they are. The issue isn't with "岁", it's with "几", which implies a relatively small number.

"毛泽东万岁", literally "Mao Zedong ten thousand years old", means "Long live Mao Zedong".

"年多" means "or more years". For example, "十年多" means "ten or more years". Perhaps you mixed this up with "你多大?", which is the way to ask an adult their age. They'll still respond with "岁".


MechamRachel

the answer given is exactly as I wrote but I was marked wrong.....?


mattius.m

apparently i forgot to put a full stop at the end of the sentence, what? I've never had to do that & i can't do that


Franz725122

You usualy do not use "de" with persons.. It can be seen as rude. Like you're talking about someone who s in your possesion..


tmccravy

That's what I was taught. Not that it's rude, per se, but rather perhaps overly formal and distant. I typed 我姐姐十二四岁, and it didn't accept my answer. On other questions where I've omitted the 的 with family members, it has accepted my answer. I'm not sure if it's a difference or just an oversight. Either way I'm going to report it so that the developers see it. This is a small course, and it's also very new. It's important that we report issues like this to the developers so that they can review it.


DiliviaRyu

I think it's because you're supposed to answer 二十四,not 十二四?


LohnetEvan

I do not have Chinese characters on this website as I did before so how can I answer in Hanzi?


andrewcahill

My mom is chinese and tells me that it was incorrect


Pavel221503

The incorrect term is 是,you must use only 有...


Sue950221

No audio for 的。


PeaceJoyPancakes

These "no audio" comments aren't really productive. None of us can do anything about it.

You can try using the "report" function for the question, or you can submit a bug report.


FrankLobo22

However hard i try i cannot type nuer, right


PeaceJoyPancakes

Try typing "nver". That should give you "女儿".

It's actually "nü'er", and most pinyin-based IMEs use "v" for "ü" where it has to be distinguished from "u".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.