"Diese Bäume haben Orangen."

Translation:These trees have oranges.

March 20, 2013

35 Comments


Soheil.Esmaeili

the woman voice says the word oran"g"en with "dʒ" while the man voice says orange with "g". why?

September 27, 2018

mjakme

I am a native German speaker an can confirm that this word is pronounced with d3

March 31, 2019

nateVONgreat

is orange tree: Orangebaum?

November 24, 2013

Flunzelix

Rather Orangenbaum. No special reason, just learn it :D

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Orangenbaum

(I suspect that we Germans try to avoid to mix up an orange coloured tree with a tree bearing oranges, so we insist on the Plural here.)

November 10, 2016

Bluthund

Technically, it's not a plural, but a "Fugenlaut" (in this case, a "Fugen-en").

December 3, 2016

esgerman12

In English it's called interfix. In Wikipedia there are some examples for German in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interfix

January 8, 2017

duoderSie

I can't imagine using this sentence in English or German. Rather "these are orange trees" or "the oranges are on these trees"

March 25, 2013

Istrael

Before you harvest your fruits you can see them in you tree. So a sentence could be "these trees have oranges, we will harvest it tomorrow"

April 6, 2013

mikelucas

(1) How do you know 'Baume' is plural, when 'this tree has oranges', make perfect sense? (2) I am also somewhat confused, with this word 'diese and all derivatives, how do you know which to use when gender alone is insufficient?

April 7, 2013

kyky

singular would be "dieser Baum"

April 7, 2013

agambrahma

I think "haben" is the clue here, it would have been "habe" if it was singular

April 12, 2013

nieskelouise

In singular it would have been "Dieser Baum hat Orangen."

April 22, 2013

Namitha17

Why is dieser used in that sentence?

May 29, 2016

mimawbaubo

I am also confused, wouldn't it be 'das baum'? That is what duo has been using.

June 27, 2016

kyky

Baum is masculine. That's why "dieses" has to be inflected accordingly. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieses#Declension

June 27, 2016

speedbump414

I think das means this/that as a demonstrative pronoun, whereas dies functions as a demonstrative adjective. So das would replace a noun while dies would describe it. It's a bit confusing because we don't use separate words for those different meanings in English.

October 21, 2016

mimawbaubo

Ok but Duo has been using "das" to mean this/that so I'm not even sure what dies is used for.

Some searching has led me to this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1252496 which is a good explanation of das/dies and a small breakdown of the declension of dies

June 27, 2016

Legostrike3

how can you tell when to use these and this?

March 20, 2013

kyky

"this" - singular and "these" - plural

March 20, 2013

Puett

Diese Bäume tragen Orangen - "haben" is very clumsy

May 3, 2014

ArvindhMani

Impt point: both 'eu' and 'äu' get the 'oy' phonetic sound.

November 1, 2014

134455u

Das can be used as "that" or "this", correct? I know how to use dieser, diese, and dieses but when can I use das?

March 25, 2016

ThunorOdin

Exactly, as Nina said. That's why you don't need to rely on the verb (in this case“haben") to tell the number of the noun.

June 2, 2016

Black_Blos

Can anyone explain simply how Bäume is pronounced? I'm really struggling with Eure too.

July 29, 2016

ThunorOdin

Quick answer: boy-meh. Not so quick answer: Remember the “eu" diphthong is pronounced “oy" and the umlaut in “ä" effectively turns it into an “e”. So both “eu" AND “äu" sound the same (ie. oy).

July 29, 2016

kyky

Close to English "coin".

July 29, 2016

Mahesh887247

Diese Bäumen is These Trees pls confirm

December 28, 2016

mizinamo

No, diese Bäumen does not exist.

diesen Bäumen would work -- dative plural, "(to) these trees".

July 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Isn't "Apfelsinen" the proper German word for oranges?

    July 23, 2017

mizinamo

    Both Orange and Apfelsine are used in Germany for the fruit, with Apfelsine being found mostly in the middle and north and Orange found throughout the German-speaking area:

    distribution of 'Orange' and 'Apfelsine'

    Both are "proper German words".

    July 23, 2017

Shirlgirl007

    I think I am mixed up now, this is plural masculine.. diese Bäume, whereas in a previous sentence, did we see dieser Männer, also plural masculine?

    April 15, 2018

mizinamo

    diese Männer is nominative or accusative plural.

    dieser Männer is genitive plural, e.g. die Hüte dieser Männer = the hats of these men

    The dative plural would be diesen Männern.

    April 16, 2018

Shirlgirl007

    Ok, I am taking slow deep breaths now, realizing I still have a long ways to go with this..thanks for the response..

    April 16, 2018

jairapetyan

    I got this as a "type what you hear" task and it did not go too well. I typed "Diese Poema" then I absolutely could conjecture up what the poems had. Do you guys think the TTS is sounding correct? (Now I know that a poem is ein Gedicht, btw...)!

    April 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.