1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Bäume haben Orangen."

"Diese Bäume haben Orangen."

Translation:These trees have oranges.

March 20, 2013

31 Comments


Soheil.Esmaeili

the woman voice says the word oran"g"en with "dʒ" while the man voice says orange with "g". why?


mjakme

I am a native German speaker an can confirm that this word is pronounced with d3


EmeraldBear

Because it's borrowed from French


gdionelli

But the man uses both in different situations - it's very annoying.


nateVONgreat

is orange tree: Orangebaum?


Flunzelix

Rather Orangenbaum. No special reason, just learn it :D

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Orangenbaum

(I suspect that we Germans try to avoid to mix up an orange coloured tree with a tree bearing oranges, so we insist on the Plural here.)


Bluthund

Technically, it's not a plural, but a "Fugenlaut" (in this case, a "Fugen-en").


esgerman12

In English it's called interfix. In Wikipedia there are some examples for German in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interfix


duoderSie

I can't imagine using this sentence in English or German. Rather "these are orange trees" or "the oranges are on these trees"


Istrael

Before you harvest your fruits you can see them in you tree. So a sentence could be "these trees have oranges, we will harvest it tomorrow"


Graham228637

I put "these trees bear oranges" and it was marked wrong. I wonder, had I put "these trees are bearing oranges" would that have been more acceptable, or is the fact that trees bear fruit, rather than having fruit not part of Duo's database? OK, I tried "are bearing" and Duo doesn't accept that either. Pity. In English English, trees don't "have" fruit - that does sound foreign. Trees "bear" fruit. Duo should include that, it is better English.


Legostrike3

how can you tell when to use these and this?


kyky

"this" - singular and "these" - plural


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "Apfelsinen" the proper German word for oranges?


mizinamo

    Both Orange and Apfelsine are used in Germany for the fruit, with Apfelsine being found mostly in the middle and north and Orange found throughout the German-speaking area:

    distribution of 'Orange' and 'Apfelsine'

    Both are "proper German words".


HCDaria

    If a person heard/read this German sentence, how would they know if the speaker/writer meant "those" or "these"?

    Danke!


mizinamo

    If a person heard/read this German sentence, how would they know if the speaker/writer meant "those" or "these"?

    diese means "these"

    If the person had said die, then either "these" or "those" could be meant. If the speaker wanted to be more specific, they could have said die ... hier or die ... da.

    But often it's not that important.

    Much as English generally doesn't distinguish between "those (near you)" and "those (far from both of use)", though e.g. in Japanese those would be two separate words (sono, ano).


Cerenadia

    Which is the correct pronunciation here: [ŋ] (as the audio sometimes says), or /dʒ/ (as the audio also sometimes says); or either (and why/where)?


RhiannonMcBride

    Except they're supposed to be lemon trees.


Jolie_a

    Pronunciation wise is the a difference between 'Diese' and 'Dieser'? How rhotic is German?


mizinamo

    Pronunciation wise is the a difference between 'Diese' and 'Dieser'?

    Yes: [ˈdiːzə] versus [ˈdiːzɐ].

    The first word ends in a shwa (a neutral vowel pronounced in the middle of the vowel space), while the second word's final vowel is pronounced with your mouth wider open, closer to [a].

    How rhotic is German?

    The unstressed final sequence -er is [ɐ].

    Otherwise, r after a vowel (in the same syllable) is usually [ɐ̯], e.g. vor [foːɐ̯]. The sequence ar may sound simply like a long a, e.g. Quark rhyming with Tag.

    Some people (especially in the west) pronounce r as a consonant between a vowel and p t k, e.g. Sport [ʃpɔxt] (with r, nominally /ʁ/, assimilating to a voiceless [x] before the voiceless [t]). That's distinctively regional, though.

    So r is pronounced as a consonant usually only at the beginning of a syllable, not at the end of one.


ojiakoruch

    Diese can mean this these when do you know the differebce


mizinamo

    Diese can mean this these when do you know the differebce

    You look at the following word.

    Bäume is plural, so in English you have to say "these trees" for diese Bäume.

    With a feminine noun such as Katze, diese Katze translates to "this cat".

    In short: use "this" before a singular noun in English, "these" before a plural noun.


Shirlgirl007

    Hey Mizi, you are just too quick with your answers, I wanted to answer this one.. There are not so many German questions that I can answer, btw. Keep up with the great job you are doing...


seuny

    Been back a few days on duolingo and completely guessed the spelling for what am hearing as bume and it passed me surprised as am way off Bäume it failed me just yesterday for having j lowercase on Jungen. Odd.


janeyone

    There is a discrepancy here between two pronunciations of Orangen.


J56LJ

    So diese is the plural of das??? And can be used for any gender words???


mizinamo

    So diese is the plural of das?

    No. It's the plural of dieser, diese, diese.

    The plural of der, die, das is die.

    And can be used for any gender words?

    There is no gender distinction in the plural in German.

    So we have diese Männer, diese Frauen, diese Kinder "these men, these women, these children" and die Männer, die Frauen, die Kinder "those men, those women, those children".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.