"Emilian ni mwalimu wa somo la kingereza"

Translation:Emilian is an English teacher

February 21, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyCole9

This written translation is ambiguous. It could mean that the teacher is from England. "Emilian is a teacher of English" would not be ambiguous, even if a little more cumbersome.


Fernando34865

Emilian is an English subject teacher.


pahash

Not natural to this native speaker. "Emilian is an English teacher" or "Emilian is the English teacher," with the emphasis on "English" when speaking (to denote the subject he teaches rather than his nationality) would be good English.

Alternatively, if you're describing a lesson that is going on at this moment, "Emilian is the teacher of the English class," again with the emphasis on "English" in spoken language.


Coksoslu

I wrote: "Emilian is the teacher of the English lesson," but it wasn't accepted. Perhaps my translation is too literal?


NicholasWo924530

emilian is a teacher of the english lesson

WHY NOT ACCEPTED?


AndyCole9

Coksoslu is right - the translation is too literal. It is not what native speakers would say. I would most likely say "Emilian is an/the English teacher", depending on context, even though it might appear ambiguous.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.