"Mama lala sasa."

Translation:Mother sleep now.

February 21, 2018

5 Comments


grayc_a

This basically means 'go to sleep now' right? Or is there a better phrase to say 'go to sleep'?

February 21, 2018

alberto967501

it is a polite way of saying mother sleep now. "go to sleep now" will be like a command in kiswahili "mama enda ulale sasa" will be the correct translation.

March 31, 2018

NinoVessel

Mama nenda kalale. au Mama tafadhali nenda kalale. "Mama lala sasa" is unpolite and bad swahili!

July 8, 2018

alberto967501

to say it is bad swahili is kind of incorrect. in every language, we have informal and formal. Mostly we address older people using formal language. "lala sasa" is used mostly to soothe/calm babies to sleep

July 10, 2018

NinoVessel

Does DL teaches bad Swahili? I studied linguistics, I live in Zanzibar, I have a degree in Swahili language and literature and I know what registers are in languages. This sentence begins with "Mama" it isn't an order to a child or baby. Besides "Nenda kalale" (and similar constructions) is used by everybody and in every context. "Tafadhali" is used in formal context.

July 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.