Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It may or may not be true."

Translation:Puede o no ser cierto.

6 months ago

12 Comments


thormodla

Why is it wrong to use "puede" twice: "Puede o no puede ser cierto" when you in English use "may" twice?

6 months ago

Yankeemarko1

I put the same as you and reported it. I think it should be fine.

6 months ago

Peztis
Peztis

Puede o no puede ser cierto is accepted now.

1 day ago

Edzink

If you use two vdrbs in a sentence, you conjugate the first verb, and use the infinitive of the second.

6 months ago

BridgetH.

My brain wants to write "Sea o no sea verdad" Same meaning or not? I know this lesson is present tense but it feels better in my head.

5 months ago

jolante9

I did the same, but it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

EmilyT101

Why is "Lo puede o no puede ser verdad" not accepted?

5 months ago

viejo_zopy

I would think if you tried to translate "Lo puede" it would translate into something like "it can be it", ie "lo" is the object of "puede", but the object is really "verdad". Don't forget that "puede" already means "it/he/she can" without the "lo". I came here to find why you can't use "puede" twice, so I can't help with that part. Duo's spanish would seem to translate into "it can or not be true".

5 months ago

pablo581792

Que puede o que no ser cierto. Es mas bueno no?

3 months ago

AlekseyZ.

i put "se puede o no ser cierto" and was marked wrong. is it wrong?

2 months ago

donJhonK

Puede que o no puede que sea verdad.

1 month ago

henkerlenker
henkerlenker

... what do you think of 'quizás es cierto o no'?

3 weeks ago