1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It may or may not be true."

"It may or may not be true."

Translation:Puede o no ser cierto.

February 21, 2018

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

thormodla

Why is it wrong to use "puede" twice: "Puede o no puede ser cierto" when you in English use "may" twice?

February 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I put the same as you and reported it. I think it should be fine.

    February 21, 2018

Peztis

    Puede o no puede ser cierto is accepted now.

    September 20, 2018

Edzink

    If you use two vdrbs in a sentence, you conjugate the first verb, and use the infinitive of the second.

    February 28, 2018

mikeftl

    I think quizás is closer to the English 'may' in this case.

    December 14, 2018

nrDHqU

    I have not learned this. Why is it in a practice session?

    February 17, 2019

BridgetH.

    My brain wants to write "Sea o no sea verdad" Same meaning or not? I know this lesson is present tense but it feels better in my head.

    March 28, 2018

jolante9

    I did the same, but it was marked wrong.

    August 15, 2018

EmilyT101

    Why is "Lo puede o no puede ser verdad" not accepted?

    April 3, 2018

viejo_zopy

    I would think if you tried to translate "Lo puede" it would translate into something like "it can be it", ie "lo" is the object of "puede", but the object is really "verdad". Don't forget that "puede" already means "it/he/she can" without the "lo". I came here to find why you can't use "puede" twice, so I can't help with that part. Duo's spanish would seem to translate into "it can or not be true".

    April 7, 2018

pablo581792

    Que puede o que no ser cierto. Es mas bueno no?

    May 29, 2018

AlekseyZ.

    i put "se puede o no ser cierto" and was marked wrong. is it wrong?

    June 29, 2018

donJhonK

    Puede que o no puede que sea verdad.

    July 29, 2018

henkerlenker

    ... what do you think of 'quizás es cierto o no'?

    August 31, 2018

HansEnsink

    "Puede ser cierto o no" was accepted as well by DL.

    February 25, 2019

Quacken.

    Why is "Es puede o no ser cierto" marked wrong?

    March 21, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.