Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué bebieron los niños en el almuerzo?"

Translation:What did the kids drink at lunch?

7 months ago

7 Comments


Gemma357497
Gemma357497

I said what did the boys drink at the lunch and I was marked wrong and it suggested 'kids' surely both are correct?

7 months ago

ERPilgrim
ERPilgrim

Just now when I translated it as "What did the boys drink at lunch?" it was marked correct.

3 months ago

ERPilgrim
ERPilgrim

I translated it as "What did the children drink at the lunch?" and it said that I used the wrong word and that the correct translation was "What did the children drink at lunch?" The only word that I use that is different is the article "the" before "lunch". While I can understand that it might generally be translated the way they do, is there any reason why including the article "the" before "lunch" is wrong?

3 months ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

Why isn't 'what did the boys drink for lunch?' accepted?

'For lunch' sounds much better than 'at lunch' which sounds rather contrived to me, even if it is the literal translation.

1 month ago

RoryLowdon

Lunchtime lunchtime it's English!!!! I am getting frustrated with the limitations of your American (wrong) English Aaaargh!!!

6 days ago

Jan386126

Really Duo I responded "What did the children drink at lunch?", And you marked it wrong for "What did the kids drink at lunch?"

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

did you report this?

1 week ago