Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué bebieron los niños en el almuerzo?"

Translation:What did the kids drink at lunch?

5 months ago

3 Comments


Gemma357497
Gemma357497

I said what did the boys drink at the lunch and I was marked wrong and it suggested 'kids' surely both are correct?

5 months ago

ERPilgrim
ERPilgrim

Just now when I translated it as "What did the boys drink at lunch?" it was marked correct.

1 month ago

ERPilgrim
ERPilgrim

I translated it as "What did the children drink at the lunch?" and it said that I used the wrong word and that the correct translation was "What did the children drink at lunch?" The only word that I use that is different is the article "the" before "lunch". While I can understand that it might generally be translated the way they do, is there any reason why including the article "the" before "lunch" is wrong?

1 month ago