"¿Qué bebieron los niños en el almuerzo?"

Translation:What did the kids drink at lunch?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Gato-Gordo

Why isn't 'what did the boys drink for lunch?' accepted?

'For lunch' sounds much better than 'at lunch' which sounds rather contrived to me, even if it is the literal translation.

5 months ago

Gemma357497

I said what did the boys drink at the lunch and I was marked wrong and it suggested 'kids' surely both are correct?

1 year ago

ERPilgrim

Just now when I translated it as "What did the boys drink at lunch?" it was marked correct.

8 months ago

Diane72505

I tried "drink for lunch" and it was rejected but I reported it.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

Likewise. I am much more likely to say "for lunch" or for whatever in this type of situation, rather than at whatever.

2 months ago

klseawell

Me too, “drink for lunch”. I’ll report it

1 month ago

ERPilgrim

I translated it as "What did the children drink at the lunch?" and it said that I used the wrong word and that the correct translation was "What did the children drink at lunch?" The only word that I use that is different is the article "the" before "lunch". While I can understand that it might generally be translated the way they do, is there any reason why including the article "the" before "lunch" is wrong?

8 months ago

brian968059

Shouldn't "los ninos" come before bebieron? I'm under the assumption that the noun= the children/kids come before the verb=drank. Is this not how Spanish works?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.