"They are bitter."

Translation:Sunt amare.

February 21, 2018

2 Comments


Victoria684052

I having a hard time knowing when to us an e for plurals and when to use an i. Are they based off masculinity and femininity?

February 21, 2018

coto.i

In Romanian, the adjective agrees in gender, number and case with the noun it determines.

For example in nominative we have:

  • MASCULINE SG - PL: un băiat frumos - doi băieți frumoși | bitter would be: amar - amari

  • FEMININE SG - PL: o fată frumoasă - două fete frumoase | bitter would be: amară - amare

  • NEUTER is like masculine in the singular, and feminine in the plural.

In other cases some changes may appear. For example in genitive and dative:

  • MASCULINE SG - PL: unui băiat frumos - unor băieți frumoși | bitter would be: amar - amari

  • FEMININE SG - PL: unei fete frumoase - unor fete frumoase | bitter would be: amare - amare

February 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.