1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe ni Mwafrika?"

"Wewe ni Mwafrika?"

Translation:Are you an African?

February 21, 2018

7 Comments


PeterGauli

If it is a question wouldn't it need to be "Je, wewe ni mwafrika?" ? Because this way written, it just means 'you are african'. Right? Correct me please if i am wrong.


machieng

both are correct


lonelyswirls

I'm new to Swahili. I'm a black girl living in the states and I really want to connect back to my roots. Can you give me some common sentences in Swahili? And maybe explain some for me?


phb2013

Try doing a web search under "Useful Swahili phrases".


lonelyswirls

I don't know honestly. Maybe because there's a question mark at the end that it is "You are African?" or "Are you African?"


MihretRedd

This app needs a rehaul. It won't accept "you are African?"


MathWizard7

This sentence is not gramatically correct in english. No need for "rehaul".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.