1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe ni Mwafrika?"

"Wewe ni Mwafrika?"

Translation:Are you an African?

February 21, 2018

8 Comments


PeterGauli

If it is a question wouldn't it need to be "Je, wewe ni mwafrika?" ? Because this way written, it just means 'you are african'. Right? Correct me please if i am wrong.

November 8, 2018

machieng

both are correct

May 15, 2019

lonelyswirls

I'm new to Swahili. I'm a black girl living in the states and I really want to connect back to my roots. Can you give me some common sentences in Swahili? And maybe explain some for me?

May 15, 2019

phb2013

Try doing a web search under "Useful Swahili phrases".

June 11, 2019

CeeCeeSong

take this course! It is really fun, and pretty easy as far as languages go, except for it has some weird plural things that we don't have in English (or hardly any other language either, for that matter) about how the adjectives have to match the nouns. I still haven't totally figured it out, frankly, but it is very interesting and fun. Swahili is spoken in Eastern African countries...you should do a DNA test, you can get them for about $60 nowadays, because most American blacks actually have Western Africa and/or Caribbean roots.

August 30, 2019

lonelyswirls

I don't know honestly. Maybe because there's a question mark at the end that it is "You are African?" or "Are you African?"

May 15, 2019

CeeCeeSong

i thought wewe is plural. (?)

August 30, 2019

machieng

Masterpost > Pronouns

August 30, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.