"We need to get on the train now."

Translation:我们现在要上火车。

February 21, 2018

5 Comments


thrushka

Should't we be able to use 得 (dei) as well as 要 (yao) here? 我们现在要上火车 may be right, but I think... 我们现在得上火车 should be right too.

February 21, 2018

pat5120

I am also curious about this point too. It seems to be interchangable between these two words from the previous lessons.

April 3, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I'm not sure whether I should be allowed to spell out "需要" in this sentence.

April 2, 2018

ChaosScroll

Shang huo che = on the train? We need on the train? Wtf???! Where is the infinitive verb, or at least something remotely close in meaning

March 1, 2018

pat5120

上车 itself works as a verb. And we want to say "to get on the train", so we need to add 火车 instead of just 车。

April 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.