"The forest is behind the construction."

Translation:La forêt est derrière la construction.

February 21, 2018

7 Comments


AnneWarner3

La foret se trouve derrière la construction?

February 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Accepted now, thanks.

March 13, 2018

setijoso

can we use travaux instead of construction here?

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

There is no indication of "works" or "en travaux" - "under construction" - used here. The word construction in English can refer to the structure - in French construction, édifice, bâtiment.

See point 2 here:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/construction/572037

Actually, the translation between the two is so straight forward that I don't see the necessity to change the wording.

March 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

There's certainly no need, and granted, translating directly where possible is a good strategy, but what's called "roadworks" ("travaux") in British English is commonly simply called "construction" in N. Am., so the question is a reasonable one.

June 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Granted, but would it hide a forest?

June 17, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I had that question at first, but then it occurred to me that the forest could be located behind the construction relative to the viewer without being (completely) hidden by it.

June 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.