"We cannot say that word?"

Translation:To slovo říkat nesmíme?

February 21, 2018

4 Comments


pavlovnia

Why is this question asked not by the rules of English grammar? Cannot we say that word? - that's right.

February 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

Interesting observation. As a native (US) English speaker, I wouldn't expect to hear anyone say, "Cannot we say that word?" US speakers would almost certainly use, "Can't we say that word? or "We can't say that word?" Maybe your version would be more common among "British English" speakers?

February 23, 2018

artem10436

Why the variant "My mluvit to slovíčko nesmime" is wrong?

April 1, 2019

VladaFu

No, that is wrong. Mluvit is like "to speak", it does not take an object.

April 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.