Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Va a haber mucha nieve allá."

Translation:There is going to be a lot of snow there.

6 months ago

11 Comments


rowith
rowith

"It is going to snow a lot there" is what I put. A more literal translation would be "It is going to make much snow there." So it seems to me that my translation should be accepted.

6 months ago

lnarynskyyi

Note that "nieve" is the noun "snow" and "nevar" is the verb "to snow", so the translation for what you wrote down would be "Va a nevar mucho allá".

There is a slight difference in meaning. For example, in response to "I'm going to Chamonix tomorrow":

  • "Va a haber mucho nieve" indicates that there's already a lot of snow there, whether or not more is expected.
  • "Va a nevar mucho" means that a lot of snow is going to fall while the person is there.
6 months ago

dejoyf

I put the same

6 months ago

dejoyf

I put the same

6 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

You are getting mixed up with hacer and haber

2 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

The third person singular of "haber" ("hay") means "there is". This is apparently the use of the informal future form ("va a ...") to mean "there is going to be". (I've never seen this before.)

2 months ago

Tomisin_

I thought they said va a ver mucha nieve alla

2 months ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

Ha! You're right: The "h" is silent; "v" is pronouced like "b". They DO sound alike. :)

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

Now it won't accept "there is going to be much snow there". The test page had "There is going to be lots of snow there.", which is different than translation given on this page (which has happened a lot, lately; or should I say much, lately). So it seems Duo is having trouble figuring out the "correct" answer!

6 months ago

Emily-OHara
Emily-OHara

I put "she is going to have a lot of snow there" - Why can this not work? I know the answer duo gives is more obvious, but wanted to know if va could still be used as he/she in this context.

2 months ago

Jaden482934
Jaden482934

again, much is unacceptable while lots of is!

1 month ago