"I want to understand Spanish."

Translation:Quiero entender español.

8 months ago

6 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

A mood

8 months ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

Yo quiero entiendo Espanol is wrong, why?

1 month ago

no1likesamartyr

You can't have two conjugated verbs together. Since quiero is conjugated (to yo), you have to use the infinitive form of the next verb, which is entender (to understand). Yo quiero entiendo means 'I want I understand'.

1 month ago

M.Fatatry

Gracias

1 month ago

DonnaRamdi

What about....quiero comprender espanol

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Yes, I too was wondering if there is any difference between 'entender' and 'comprender' . I would prefer using the latter as being cognate with. comprehend.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.