"I want to understand Spanish."

Translation:Quiero entender español.

February 21, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

ElijahCFGolpe

A mood

February 21, 2018

QBq3Jbrd

"Quiero entender el español." Can anyone clarify when to use "el"? Muchas gracias.


ozcmom

Yo quiero entiendo Espanol is wrong, why?


no1likesamartyr

You can't have two conjugated verbs together. Since quiero is conjugated (to yo), you have to use the infinitive form of the next verb, which is entender (to understand). Yo quiero entiendo means 'I want I understand'.


DonnaRamdi

What about....quiero comprender espanol


Ampus_Questor

Yes, I too was wondering if there is any difference between 'entender' and 'comprender' . I would prefer using the latter as being cognate with. comprehend.


Farjo1

In Spain they use entender more than comprender. I'm not sure about Latinamerica.

I once read that comprender means to understand what words have been said whereas entender means to understand their meaning, and I've said a good few times "comprendo pero no entiendo".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.