"I want to understand Spanish."

Translation:Quiero entender español.

10 months ago

7 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

A mood

10 months ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

Yo quiero entiendo Espanol is wrong, why?

3 months ago

no1likesamartyr

You can't have two conjugated verbs together. Since quiero is conjugated (to yo), you have to use the infinitive form of the next verb, which is entender (to understand). Yo quiero entiendo means 'I want I understand'.

3 months ago

M.Fatatry

Gracias

3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

What about....quiero comprender espanol

5 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Yes, I too was wondering if there is any difference between 'entender' and 'comprender' . I would prefer using the latter as being cognate with. comprehend.

3 months ago

Farjo1
Farjo1

In Spain they use entender more than comprender. I'm not sure about Latinamerica.

I once read that comprender means to understand what words have been said whereas entender means to understand their meaning, and I've said a good few times "comprendo pero no entiendo".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.