1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is not my cup."

"It is not my cup."

Translation:Non è il mio bicchiere.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


TheGandalf

Oh. I got it wrong because I said (excuse the lack of accent marks) "Non e mio bicchiere"... Does the "non" have to go before the verb?


mukkapazza

Your placement of non is right where it needs to be, but do remember with possessives an article is also needed :)

  • Ho il mio libro (I have my book)
  • Leggete il vostro giornale (You read your newspaper)
  • La donna ha il suo piatto (The woman has her plate)

TheGandalf

Oops, sorry, that was a typo, what I really put as my answer was "E non mio bicchiere." So, maybe I had two issues, the article and the placement of "non". Thanks.


mishel_606

I had the same issue. I answered with the 'non' after the è and I got it wrong. I was sure I had seen the 'non' after the verb before…. Is it always before the verb?


lilli2014

"Non è la mia tazza" was also taken as a correct answer.


gelfo

Yeah, to me tazza is more correct than bicchiere, which is a glass.


Drbling18

So 'non è mia tazza' is incorrect. Is it supposed to translate it is not the cup of me? No explanation why you need la in this sentence

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.