"It is not my cup."

Translation:Non è il mio bicchiere.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


TheGandalf

Oh. I got it wrong because I said (excuse the lack of accent marks) "Non e mio bicchiere"... Does the "non" have to go before the verb?

March 20, 2013

mukkapazza

Your placement of non is right where it needs to be, but do remember with possessives an article is also needed :)

  • Ho il mio libro (I have my book)
  • Leggete il vostro giornale (You read your newspaper)
  • La donna ha il suo piatto (The woman has her plate)
March 20, 2013

TheGandalf

Oops, sorry, that was a typo, what I really put as my answer was "E non mio bicchiere." So, maybe I had two issues, the article and the placement of "non". Thanks.

March 20, 2013

mishel_606

I had the same issue. I answered with the 'non' after the è and I got it wrong. I was sure I had seen the 'non' after the verb before…. Is it always before the verb?

January 16, 2014

lilli2014

"Non è la mia tazza" was also taken as a correct answer.

April 1, 2014

gelfo

Yeah, to me tazza is more correct than bicchiere, which is a glass.

April 3, 2014

Drbling18

So 'non è mia tazza' is incorrect. Is it supposed to translate it is not the cup of me? No explanation why you need la in this sentence

May 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.