"Who are you going to meet up with tonight?"

Translation:¿Con quién vas a encontrarte esta noche?

10 months ago

14 Comments


bradrussel

I put "¿Con quién te vas a encontrar esta noche?" It was marked incorrect. Is that a correct placement of the pronoun?

10 months ago

Julian_L.
Julian_L.

Yes, that answer should be accepted.

10 months ago

rowith
rowith

is the te necessary

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Encontrar and encontrarse are different verbs. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=encontrar

7 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

I used encontrar, after checking various websites. The link you give translates both Spanish verbs as meet.

2 months ago

schuppel

Yes it is used to state the "You" is the one doing the action.

8 months ago

Tom968478

How are we supposed to know that the You is Familiar with no contest??

6 months ago

bdbarber

We don't, but if you use the formal "you," you have to make sure the pronoun matches.

4 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

And if you think the sentence is grammatically correct, but it is rejected, report it.

4 months ago

Ariel347655

"Con quién va a encontrarse esta noche" not accepted. 10/21/18

3 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

My question also. Doesn't using " vas" indicate it is 2nd person singular, so the " tu or te" is superfluous? Grammar scholars care to comment?

2 months ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Using the different forms of "se" shifts the meaning of the verb. Sometimes it makes the verb reflexive, sometimes it makes it passive, and sometimes (as in this case) it just shifts the meaning. See elizadeux's comment above.

2 months ago

Daniel849735

Really Duo ??? Encontrar

1 month ago

BarbaraMcK10

With who are you going to meet tonight

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.