1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who are you going to meet up…

"Who are you going to meet up with tonight?"

Translation:¿Con quién vas a encontrarte esta noche?

February 21, 2018

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

bradrussel

I put "¿Con quién te vas a encontrar esta noche?" It was marked incorrect. Is that a correct placement of the pronoun?

February 21, 2018

Julian_L.

Yes, that answer should be accepted.

February 22, 2018

cncshnd

I've been fumbling about these reflexive verbs and pronouns and still not fully grasping them.

I thought it was optional as to whether you attach the pronoun to the end of the reflexive verb or to have the pronoun precede it.

I'm obviously missing something.

April 8, 2019

RyagonIV

There are three verb forms to which you can attach an object pronoun: 1. the infinitive form, 2. the gerundio, and 3. any affirmative imperative form.

  1. No pueden encontrarse. - They cannot meet.
  2. Él está mirándome. - He is watching me.
  3. ¡Escúchame! - Listen to me!

For the affirmative imperative it's mandatory to put the pronouns at the end of the verb, but with the other two forms you have the option to place the pronouns in front of the conjugated verb if applicable. So for the first two sentences you can also say "No se pueden encontrar" and "Él me está mirando", respectively.

For all other conjugations and verb forms, you have to place the pronoun in front of the conjugated verb.

April 9, 2019

rowith

is the te necessary

April 11, 2018

elizadeux

Encontrar and encontrarse are different verbs. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=encontrar

June 17, 2018

0KyfnlOF

I used encontrar, after checking various websites. The link you give translates both Spanish verbs as meet.

November 4, 2018

RyagonIV

"Encontrar a alguien" rather means "to run into somebody". Meeting them without planning to.

March 3, 2019

schuppel

Yes it is used to state the "You" is the one doing the action.

April 28, 2018

nEjh0qr4

In Spanish, would it be more common to hear ¿Con quién vas a encontrarte esta noche? or ¿Con quién te encuentras esta noche? ?? (I'm just curious--Duo seems determined that we learn vas a encontrarte but it seems as though that's just adding words.)

May 5, 2019

RyagonIV

I would prefer the shorter form, without vas, in most situations, as long as I keep "esta noche" in this sentence.

  • ¿Con quién te encuentras esta noche? - Who are you going to meet tonight?
  • ¿Con quién vas a encontrarte? - Who are you going to meet?
  • ¿Con quién vas a encontrarte esta noche? - Who are you planning to meet tonight? (More implying that this is not a fixed date yet, somewhat closer to "quieres encontrarte".)

Remember that this is my personal view of things as a European speaker. In LatAm things might be handled differently.

September 21, 2019

DABurnside

I cut and pasted ¿Con quién te encuentras esta noche? into Google, and it translated that (incorrectly, I believe) into "Who are you with tonight?" I would have thought that was a good alternative (With whom are you meeting up tonight? (ugh) / Whom are you meeting up with tonight?) Duo marked it wrong because it wasn't literal enough without the "going to." All the same, would a fluent speakers care to comment?

September 20, 2019

RyagonIV

"Who are you with tonight?" is a proper translation of that Spanish sentence, just more colloquial.

Duolingo prefers it if you keep the verb forms and tenses that are being used precise, even if they sometimes have a very similar meaning. Since the Spanish sentence uses an "ir a" construction, you should likewise use a "going to" form in your translation.

Remember that the purpose of this course is to teach you how Spanish works, and if you get mixed signals about the use of "ir a" or anything else, it will hinder your understanding.

September 21, 2019

DABurnside

Gracias, RyagonIV

September 21, 2019

MartinKjel2

Why esta noche and not anoche?

February 12, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

"Anoche" means "last night," not "tonight": https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/anoche.

February 12, 2019

Tom968478

How are we supposed to know that the You is Familiar with no contest??

June 29, 2018

cncshnd

The verb vas a is your key to knowing it's the familiar along with of course the use of te(encontrarte).

The formal usted would use the reflexive pronoun se (encontrarse) which then "going to" is va a

April 8, 2019

bdbarber

We don't, but if you use the formal "you," you have to make sure the pronoun matches.

August 25, 2018

b05aplmun.ca

And if you think the sentence is grammatically correct, but it is rejected, report it.

August 27, 2018

GateAN

My question also. Doesn't using " vas" indicate it is 2nd person singular, so the " tu or te" is superfluous? Grammar scholars care to comment?

November 8, 2018

RyagonIV

The te goes with the encontrar. The pronominal form encontrarse is used here, so the pronoun has to stay.

  • vas a encontrar - you are going to find
  • vas a encontrarte - you are going to meet up
March 3, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Using the different forms of "se" shifts the meaning of the verb. Sometimes it makes the verb reflexive, sometimes it makes it passive, and sometimes (as in this case) it just shifts the meaning. See elizadeux's comment above.

November 9, 2018

Sue491716

In Spain, native speakers would use quedar and not encontrarse, correct?

April 5, 2019

Ariel347655

"Con quién va a encontrarse esta noche" not accepted. 10/21/18

October 21, 2018

Daniel849735

Really Duo ??? Encontrar

December 9, 2018

Bedl0w

Not sure what is the function of 'up with' in the English. Does this affect the Spanish translation?

March 22, 2019

RyagonIV

"Up with" is often used to convey that the meeting was planned and you didn't just run into the person. Compare "I met Paul in the city" and "I met up with Paul to go shopping." But it's very optional.

Spanish uses the non-pronominal encontrar to talk about accidental meetings. "Encontré a Paul en la ciudad" - lit. "I found Paul in the city."

March 22, 2019

Desh2002

I put, quien vas a encontrarte con esta noche and it was wrong? How come?

April 24, 2019

RyagonIV

In Spanish, prepositions always have to be in front of what they refer to. In your sentence someone seems to "meet up with this night". :)

You need "con quién" here since the person you're asking about is the one you want to meet with.

April 24, 2019

brian968059

why isn't "con" necessary to mean "with" in this sentence?

May 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Con is the first word in the Spanish sentence. In Spanish the prepositons actually have to be right in front of what they refer to. "Con quién" - "with whom".

May 3, 2019

rembob

¿Con quién te va a encontrar esta noche? completely wrong?

June 1, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a bit wrong. Va is the usted form of the verb, but te only applies to , so you have a mismatch between the subject ("usted va") and the reflexive verb ("encontrarte").

You can either go full tú: "¿Con quién te vas a encontrar?" or only use usted grammar: "¿Con quién se va a encontrar?"

June 1, 2019

rembob

Muchas gracias RyagonIV Once again I missed the tree while looking at the forest:-( Voy a darte cinco Lingot's por tu ayuda. Otra vez, ¡muchas gracias!

June 4, 2019

matpav2

"¿Con quién váis a encontraros esta noche?" should be accepted, shouldn't it?

July 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Vais doesn't have an accent, but otherwise it's a perfect translation, yes.

July 26, 2019

matpav2

Thank you.

July 26, 2019

Copenhagendaz

"¿Con quién vais a encontraros esta noche?" is not accepted.

August 5, 2019

b05aplmun.ca

Report it, using the button on the lower left, after you get the response to your answer.

August 6, 2019

deep_bluexxx

Why not "Con quién vas a quedar esta noche"?

September 21, 2019

RyagonIV

Ah yes, quedar, the great confundor. :)

It is an appropriate translation, if you consider "to get together with" the same as "to meet with", which it seems to be in English but not really in Spanish. "Quedar con alguien", as it is used in this course, means that you're making plans to meet, a schedule, instead of talking about the actual meeting.

September 21, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I think the "confounding" is DL's doing, Ryagon. From https://study.com/academy/lesson/quedar-vs-quedarse.html it seems as though quedar in this kind of sentence should mean "to plan to meet," but DL sometimes seems to use it as "to meet" or "to get together." Gets confusing!

September 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.