"Why didn't you guys study?"

Translation:¿Por qué ustedes no estudiaron?

8 months ago

7 Comments


redda18
redda18

To me "you guys" is not formal, perhaps another term should be used instead on ustedes

7 months ago

bradrussel

Is the "ustedes" strictly needed here or can it be implied from the verb? It was marked wrong when I omitted it.

8 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

No, it's not strictly needed. Report it.

8 months ago

ScottWalke560710

Duolingo expects the use of 'ustedes' when used with 'estudiaron'. An alternate solution is, omitting the 'ustedes': 'Por que no estudiasteis?'

2 months ago

DasFarn
DasFarn

What's up with the word "guys"? How would you translate it in Spanish? And if you don't translate it at all - why then you use it in English?

1 month ago

dontwanttohave

I mainly learned Spanish Spanish and I would never dream using ustedes for guys - based on the previous comments here: guys is informal, while ustedes is formal.

3 weeks ago

Katerina693319

I don't understand - how to make future then, for "ellos" and this verb "estudiar"?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.