"Why didn't you guys study?"

Translation:¿Por qué ustedes no estudiaron?

10 months ago

14 Comments


redda18
redda18

To me "you guys" is not formal, perhaps another term should be used instead on ustedes

9 months ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Something more formal: Why didn't you all study?

2 months ago

richatx
richatx

Y'all?

3 weeks ago

bradrussel

Is the "ustedes" strictly needed here or can it be implied from the verb? It was marked wrong when I omitted it.

10 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

No, it's not strictly needed. Report it.

10 months ago

ScottWalke560710

Duolingo expects the use of 'ustedes' when used with 'estudiaron'. An alternate solution is, omitting the 'ustedes': 'Por que no estudiasteis?'

4 months ago

MattShanah4

Well, as of Jan. 7, 2019, Duo accepted estudiaron sin ustedes.

1 week ago

dontwanttohave

I mainly learned Spanish Spanish and I would never dream using ustedes for guys - based on the previous comments here: guys is informal, while ustedes is formal.

2 months ago

DasFarn
DasFarn

What's up with the word "guys"? How would you translate it in Spanish? And if you don't translate it at all - why then you use it in English?

3 months ago

NancyNorto
NancyNorto

I see several comments about "you guys" not being formal. I think Duolingo doesn't have a lot of good choices here. English doesn't have a plural "you" and all the ways we have of making it explicitly plural sound informal so when they want to specify that an exercise wants the student to use a plural form of "you" they pretty much have to use phrasing that to a native English speaker sounds informal.

1 week ago

Katerina693319

I don't understand - how to make future then, for "ellos" and this verb "estudiar"?

4 months ago

joe814027

HOW DO YOU KNOW THIS IS FORMAL? USTEDES IS USED FOR FORMAL AND NON FORMAL.

5 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

In Latin American Spanish, yes, "ustedes" is both formal and informal. I agree with Ruth, though—please don't use all caps when it's not necessary.

5 months ago

Ruth985027

Usted is formal and very polite, tú is informal. Usted is a whole different gramatical structure. Did you know writing in all in capitals is classed as shouting and very rude? There's a lot you need to learn about being polite in both languages.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.