Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why didn't you guys study?"

Translation:¿Por qué ustedes no estudiaron?

7 months ago

8 Comments


bradrussel

Is the "ustedes" strictly needed here or can it be implied from the verb? It was marked wrong when I omitted it.

7 months ago

P-Code
P-Code

No, it's not strictly needed. Report it.

7 months ago

ScottWalke560710

Duolingo expects the use of 'ustedes' when used with 'estudiaron'. An alternate solution is, omitting the 'ustedes': 'Por que no estudiasteis?'

2 weeks ago

redda18
redda18

To me "you guys" is not formal, perhaps another term should be used instead on ustedes

5 months ago

Katerina693319

I don't understand - how to make future then, for "ellos" and this verb "estudiar"?

2 weeks ago

joe814027

HOW DO YOU KNOW THIS IS FORMAL? USTEDES IS USED FOR FORMAL AND NON FORMAL.

1 month ago

P-Code
P-Code

In Latin American Spanish, yes, "ustedes" is both formal and informal. I agree with Ruth, though—please don't use all caps when it's not necessary.

1 month ago

Ruth985027

Usted is formal and very polite, tú is informal. Usted is a whole different gramatical structure. Did you know writing in all in capitals is classed as shouting and very rude? There's a lot you need to learn about being polite in both languages.

1 month ago