Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo querría un vino tinto, por favor."

Translation:I would like a red wine, please.

5 months ago

7 Comments


rowith
rowith

I put "I would like red wine. please. Duo said incorrect. How would i say "i would like red wine" in Spanish? Can I say "Yo querría vino tinto"?

5 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Well, I've never heard someone asking for a drink like that... Better say Yo quiero vino tinto, por favor or Para mí, vino tinto por favor

5 months ago

JayNadeau

How is this past tense? Querria is conditional isnt it?

1 month ago

Sam113329

I've heard that just asking for tinto (without saying vino) gets you wine all the same. Quisiera un vaso de tinto, por favor.

2 months ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

This is not past tense! What's this about? Does this have something to do with the past tense?

3 weeks ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Now here we are again: Your translation is letter to letter as my answer. GOOD? No. I was rejected because DUO's machine doesn't understand that 'a' is singular and means just one, no more. Of course, the size of the glass or bottle is the next question. Leave that to the waiter, please.

2 weeks ago

Sabine959064

Report: a glass of red wine should be accepted

2 weeks ago