1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo querría un vino tinto, po…

"Yo querría un vino tinto, por favor."

Translation:I would like a red wine, please.

February 22, 2018

19 Comments


laszlopanaflex

just wondering, is there any difference between using "yo querria" and "me gustaria" in latin american or mexican-spanish? like is one any more polite than the other?

September 10, 2018

Sebbo19763

What's the difference (if any) between querría and quisera?

June 17, 2019

LindaChic

This is from Spanish.dict: https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/231527/querra-vs-quisiera...-more-or-less-the-same. There are 5 responses to the question and they're all a little different. It might be helpful to you.

June 17, 2019

JayNadeau

How is this past tense? Querria is conditional isnt it?

July 13, 2018

katiebdenver

Yes, "querría" is conditional (I would want/like) not past tense though the imperfect past tense is easily confused when spoken since it is "quería" (I wanted).

August 30, 2018

JayNadeau

Yes, but I am asking this because it is in a 'past tense' lesson....

August 30, 2018

katiebdenver

Ahh got it. It wasn't in a past tense lesson for me. Perhaps they have since fixed it or perhaps it is to teach us the difference between the imperfect past tense form and the conditional form since they are so similar in sound.

August 30, 2018

techador55

That was my understanding too, for instance, te querría, I wanted or I loved you, to say I would like, I would say,, quisiera un vino tinto, I would like a red wine.

July 15, 2019

Sam113329

I've heard that just asking for tinto (without saying vino) gets you wine all the same. Quisiera un vaso de tinto, por favor.

June 16, 2018

Peter895983

When is querria used, as opposed to quisiera?

July 9, 2019

rowith

I put "I would like red wine. please. Duo said incorrect. How would i say "i would like red wine" in Spanish? Can I say "Yo querría vino tinto"?

February 22, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Well, I've never heard someone asking for a drink like that... Better say Yo quiero vino tinto, por favor or Para mí, vino tinto por favor

February 22, 2018

LindaChic

You left out the "a." I would like a red wine. Yo querria un vino tinto.

January 3, 2019

bluebirdW

This is not past tense! What's this about? Does this have something to do with the past tense?

July 28, 2018

kaasknak

Colombian native speaker tells me this is wrong.

May 26, 2019

uomodragon

Would want instead of would like isn't accepted. Why?

June 30, 2019

Wayno15

Would you like some cheese with that whine? :)

October 1, 2019

Sabine959064

Report: a glass of red wine should be accepted

August 4, 2018

ekihoo

Now here we are again: Your translation is letter to letter as my answer. GOOD? No. I was rejected because DUO's machine doesn't understand that 'a' is singular and means just one, no more. Of course, the size of the glass or bottle is the next question. Leave that to the waiter, please.

July 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.