"Yo querría un vino tinto, por favor."

Translation:I would like a red wine, please.

8 months ago

11 Comments


JayNadeau

How is this past tense? Querria is conditional isnt it?

4 months ago

katiebdenver

Yes, "querría" is conditional (I would want/like) not past tense though the imperfect past tense is easily confused when spoken since it is "quería" (I wanted).

2 months ago

JayNadeau

Yes, but I am asking this because it is in a 'past tense' lesson....

2 months ago

katiebdenver

Ahh got it. It wasn't in a past tense lesson for me. Perhaps they have since fixed it or perhaps it is to teach us the difference between the imperfect past tense form and the conditional form since they are so similar in sound.

2 months ago

laszlopanaflex

just wondering, is there any difference between using "yo querria" and "me gustaria" in latin american or mexican-spanish? like is one any more polite than the other?

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "I would like red wine. please. Duo said incorrect. How would i say "i would like red wine" in Spanish? Can I say "Yo querría vino tinto"?

8 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Well, I've never heard someone asking for a drink like that... Better say Yo quiero vino tinto, por favor or Para mí, vino tinto por favor

8 months ago

Sam113329

I've heard that just asking for tinto (without saying vino) gets you wine all the same. Quisiera un vaso de tinto, por favor.

4 months ago

bluebirdW
bluebirdW

This is not past tense! What's this about? Does this have something to do with the past tense?

3 months ago

Sabine959064

Report: a glass of red wine should be accepted

3 months ago

ekihoo

Now here we are again: Your translation is letter to letter as my answer. GOOD? No. I was rejected because DUO's machine doesn't understand that 'a' is singular and means just one, no more. Of course, the size of the glass or bottle is the next question. Leave that to the waiter, please.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.