1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There is a fox sitting on yo…

"There is a fox sitting on your bed."

Translation:Na tvé posteli sedí liška.

February 22, 2018

10 Comments


Zimowski

Is it ok to say "na tvym luzku sedi liska"?


VladaFu

Standard Czech is "na tvém". "Lůžko" is much less common than "postel".


Cenicera

I am not sure why this English sentence is constructed in the passive voice. Instead of, for instance, "A fox sits on your bed"? Seems like a poor translation to me.


A_purrfect_cat

That confused me, too... Well, i think the english Version is totally okay, but the way it is put made me try something like "to je liška sedi/sedět(?)..." because i thought we are supposed to translate as literal as possible...


VladaFu

That is not passive voice in any way.


SeanFogart4

It was a poor choice of terms, but the present participle phrase "sitting on your bed" here is modifying the noun "fox" rather than the verb "is". It is describing the fox more than what it is doing. Google Translate gives "Na vaší posteli je liška." I'd want to tag sedící on the end for "sitting", but I don't know Czech . . .

"A fox is sitting on your bed." → "Liška sedí na posteli."

"There is a fox {who/that} is sitting on your bed." → "Na vaší posteli sedí liška." or Duo's sentence "Na tvé posteli sedí liška."


VladaFu

I suggest to not analyse the English progressive tense this way. It is fully grammaticaized and really is a tense (or a form o thereof) and should be translated that way to Czech. So "...sedí liška".

If it were: "There is a sitting fox on your bed." then yes, "Na tvé posteli je sedící liška." is the best translation for me. Then it is clearly "a sitting fox". In the sentence we require analyzing "is sitting" as sedí.


Karel46139

Why not "Ve tvé posteli sedí liška"


VladaFu

Firstly it is strange, we rather sleep v posteli and sit na posteli. Secondly, v posteli is in the bed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.