"There is a fox sitting on your bed."

Translation:Na tvé posteli sedí liška.

February 22, 2018

5 Comments


Zimowski

Is it ok to say "na tvym luzku sedi liska"?

February 22, 2018

VladaFu

Standard Czech is "na tvém". "Lůžko" is much less common than "postel".

February 22, 2018

Cenicera

I am not sure why this English sentence is constructed in the passive voice. Instead of, for instance, "A fox sits on your bed"? Seems like a poor translation to me.

March 26, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

That confused me, too... Well, i think the english Version is totally okay, but the way it is put made me try something like "to je liška sedi/sedět(?)..." because i thought we are supposed to translate as literal as possible...

June 8, 2019

VladaFu

That is not passive voice in any way.

June 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.