"Do you travel a lot?"

Translation:Ταξιδεύεις αρκετά;

February 22, 2018

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "πολλά" = a lot; "αρκετά" = enough.

February 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

They both indicate a large number/amount. Using "αρκετά" exclusively to mean "enough" can get you in linguistic trouble. "Enough" means "as much/many as is/are required" thus implying surpassing a fixed amount as in: "Do we have enough chairs for all the guests?" which means "Will each guest have a chair." "Are there as many chairs as there are guests."

That is too often rendered in Greek with "ακεκτά" resulting in e.g: "Είχαμε αρκετές καρέκλες αλλά μερικοί δεν είχαν μια καρέκλα." being translated as "We had enough chairs but some people didn't have a chair." which is illogical. If you had enough (as many chairs as were required) why didn't everyone have one? What is really meant here is "We had a lot of chairs...."

So, yes "αρκετά" can mean "enough" or "a lot" just be careful where you use it.

February 22, 2018

usual-suspect

I tried πολύ but it was marked as wrong. Why?

May 23, 2019

Alex888021

Why "Ταξιδεύεις πολλά;" is not correct translation?

January 9, 2019

AllenandJane

Or πολλά?

March 29, 2019

usual-suspect

Why αρκετά and not πολύ

May 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.