"What condition do you believe you have?"

Translation:Ce afecțiune crezi că ai?

February 22, 2018

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Doesn't "afecțiune" mean "affection"? "Condiţie" means "condition". Please clarify.

February 22, 2018

coto.i

"afecțiune" has both meanings: 1. affection (love), 2. condition (illness)

"condiție" shares several meanings with "condition", but not that of "illness"!

February 22, 2018

oldestguru

"Condiție" usually means "material conditional" as in logical "if... then" sentences.

July 29, 2018

oldestguru

"Condition" would translate to "boală" in everyday speech. "Afecțiune" as disease sounds too snobbish/uncomprehensible for the vast majority of Romanians, because it's the doctors' lingo.

July 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.