1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "What condition do you believ…

"What condition do you believe you have?"

Translation:Ce afecțiune crezi că ai?

February 22, 2018

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Doesn't "afecțiune" mean "affection"? "Condiţie" means "condition". Please clarify.


coto.i

"afecțiune" has both meanings: 1. affection (love), 2. condition (illness)

"condiție" shares several meanings with "condition", but not that of "illness"!


oldestguru

"Condiție" usually means "material conditional" as in logical "if... then" sentences.


oldestguru

"Condition" would translate to "boală" in everyday speech. "Afecțiune" as disease sounds too snobbish/uncomprehensible for the vast majority of Romanians, because it's the doctors' lingo.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.