"我们想坐在这里。"

Translation:We want to sit here.

February 22, 2018

6 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is "here" not placed before the verb in the chinese sentence?

February 22, 2018

nitedemon

I don't know the exact grammar to explain this, but my guess is that it has to do with the verb, for verbs that contains the meaning of "be situated at", you put "在 + place" after the verb, while for other cases you put ”在 + place" in front of it.

eg :
1) After the verb 车子停在路边了(The car stopped by the road) 小明躺在床上(Xiaoming is lying on the bed) 他死在森林里 (He died in the forest) 2) Before the verb 我们在操场上跑步(we are running on the playground) Beyonce 在舞台上跳舞 (Beyonce is dancing on the stage)

February 28, 2018

NorbChaar

Shouldn't "We would like to seat here" be accepted? I have reported it

November 14, 2018

AmitChopra9

Is 我们想坐这里 wrong?

August 27, 2018

Ruis11

would like vs. want ~ would like is more polite

January 3, 2019

RobinThor

This can also go without the 在.

August 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.