"Noi încălzim peștele."

Translation:We heat the fish.

February 22, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

DL also accepts "We heat UP the fish".


R.White

"We heat the fish up" wasn't accepted. Is it incorrect in English?


JABL-BCL

No, in this case, it's correct. "To heat up" is a phrasal verb, and you can split them as long as they are transitive and you do so ONLY around the direct object. In this case, that would be "the fish", so it is, in fact, grammatically correct to say "We heat the fish up." as well as "We heat up the fish."

You could also say "We heat the fish up for dinner." but you couldn't say "We heat for dinner up the fish." because "the fish" is the direct object still, and "dinner" is the indirect object.

There can be some contexts where it just doesn't work, despite being a transitive verb and a direct object (such as "I stand for the national anthem" or "you will get over the flu"). Similarly, a long phrase, even if it's still the direct object, can make it unclear and so it's not recommended to split the verb then, and there maybe some subtle enhancements or changes to the meaning, or how much it's effect is emphasised, as per this post (https://magoosh.com/toefl/2016/more-rules-for-splitting-phrasal-verbs/) but that's the general principle.

Tl;dr - yes it's correct for this particular example but not necessarily so for all phrasal verbs.


SusieFrisc

I'm guessing "heat the fish up" was marked as incorrect because here, "up" isn't an independent proposition but rather is part of the phrasal verb, "to cut up." Even though people would say "heat the fish up," you aren't supposed to separate the parts of a verb-- to be proper you'd say "to heat up the fish."

It's a little harder to see with this example because "heat" and "hear up" mean the same thing. Take "to run" vs. "to run down." If I say "I run down the road," the preposition "down" is not part of the verb "run," and it means saying that I'm moving my legs and running some distance down the road. In that case, it's fine to separate "run" and "down" because they're not part of a phrasal verb-- the verb is just a conjugated form "to run." I can say "I run some distance down the road" and it's grammatically correct.

But if I say "I run down the battery," "down" is part of the phrasal verb "to run down." I'm that case, in formal writing you'd want to say "I run down the battery," even though people often say "I run the battery down."

By the way if you're writing anything that will be machine translated, it's important to keep the parts of the phrasal verb together.


SusieFrisc

Dang, I can't correct my typos! Sorry


Iul1

Technically, you're not supposed to say we heat the fish up, because up is a preposition and you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition, although that's the way Americans speak in general oh, so I think Duolingo was following 'proper' English grammar, and I think that's why your answer wasn't accepted, although in English vernacular we would


JABL-BCL

I'm not going to say I'm an expert but because it's a phrasal verb, rather than a verb and a preposition, I don't know if what you say is true? It could be but I would assume one rules out the other... but I'm happy to learn a bit more about my own language's grammar as well!


EmmaMitche89062

Thanks. That's what I wanted to write.


Hormazd9

Why "peștele" is so stressed in pronounciation? In Romanian where we should put stress? Is there any rule?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.