1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "There are two beautiful vase…

"There are two beautiful vases on the old furniture."

Translation:Sunt două vaze frumoase pe mobilierul cel vechi.

February 22, 2018

5 Comments


MikeBaker874500

Do you need ”cel” here?


TeresaSrri

Why can't I write the verb after the subject? Does it change the maeaning? Doua vaze frumoase sunt pe mobilierul cel vechi


D3XT3RY0NuT

No, it doesn't. You can also say: Pe mobilierul cel vechi sunt două vaze frumoase. As you can see, Romanian is more flexible than English. Baftă în continuare!


Ray301962

Why does "cel" come before vechi and not before frumoase?


Mapka15

"Cel" is masculine singular. "Două vaze" is feminine plural, so had to be "cele" if you want to use.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.