"We make ourselves a bell for the church."

Translation:Noi ne facem un clopot la biserică.

February 22, 2018

6 Comments


AndrejCzapszys

When a translation has "for", when does one prefer "la" va "pentru"?

August 18, 2018

Edawzz

I would say PENTRU biserică, not LA.

January 2, 2019

Lacusta

Surely, it shouls be biserica not biserică? As the definitive article is present in he English scentance

February 22, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

Hello Lacusta! The given translation is right. I am a native Romanian speaker and it sounds unnaturally to say "biserica". The definitive article in Romanian is used for something already mentioned/known by the speakers. In English, it is used to mark "an accusative case", although English does not have a case system. General rule: in Romanian, if a noun is preceded by a preposition, it does not take the definitive article only if the sentence does not give additional information about it (Noi ne facem un clopot la biserica de lângă tine.). I hope you understood what I tried to explain! Baftă în continuare!

February 22, 2018

Estel785882

After most prepositions Romanian doesn't use the definite article even when the noun is definite.

February 12, 2019

nathaniel.18

Ioan is correct. The preposition makes the difference.

March 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.