1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is cold, take my jacket."

"It is cold, take my jacket."

Translation:Es ist kalt, nimm meine Jacke.

February 22, 2018

13 Comments


boonjabby

'Jacke' is feminine, so you use the article 'die'. Therefore, the feminine Version of 'mein', is 'meine'.


Charlestoner

Un caballero de pocos


doublelingot

it could also be the other way around, you just don't know


zo3brinn3r

In german no one would actually say "Es ist kalt." it would be proper to say "Es ist kalt mir."


Mao680947

In German you say: es ist kalt - it's cold. Aber 'Mir ist kalt' means 'ich friere' I'm freezing. I am cold. That's the difference.


DariusKape1

And the same with this?? Why is "nehmen" conjugated as nimm? My brain!!!


Bander17

Its in the imperitive so it goes to the du conjugation and the -st gets dropped du nimmst to nimm


faraz.dianat

Would someone be so kind as to explain why the following doesn't work?

"Es ist kalt, nimm meinen Mantel."


roman2095

Because Mantel is generally more like a coat, overcoat or cloak (i.e. it is larger and heavier than a jacket) so Duo did not include it in the list of correct answers. However I checked my dictionary and it does include "jacket" as one translation of Mantel but only if it is an overcoat type of jacket (whatever that is!). https://www.dict.cc/?s=Jacket So you could have reported it but I think it might have been hard to convince Duo to allow it.


SakeSara

Ich habe es gut gemacht.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.