"It is cold, take my jacket."

Translation:Es ist kalt, nimm meine Jacke.

February 22, 2018

6 Comments


FernandaTrancoso

Gentle person

February 22, 2018

VIVEK259865

Why meine Jacke

October 11, 2018

boonjabby

'Jacke' is feminine, so you use the article 'die'. Therefore, the feminine Version of 'mein', is 'meine'.

November 21, 2018

Mancho1436

Der Mann ist Herr

August 10, 2018

DoubleLingot

it could also be the other way around, you just don't know

March 10, 2019

DariusKape1

And the same with this?? Why is "nehmen" conjugated as nimm? My brain!!!

January 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.