1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František said that he was h…

"František said that he was hungry."

Translation:František řekl, že má hlad.

February 22, 2018

5 Comments


EilatBenEl

why "má" and not "měl", given the sentence is in the past?


VladaFu

Czech does not use the English tense agreement in reported speech. He said it in the present tense "Mám hlad." so the reported speach is also present ",že má hlad".


Tibro3

English tense agreement in reported speech is by no means an absolute. Someone can report being told that their son is hungry now, or that he was hungry yesterday. The larger context or situation makes all the difference.


bderoo121

So would "František řekl, že měl hlad" mean he was hungry before he said it, or is that considered ungrammatical?


VladaFu

Yes, was telling that he was hungry at some time before.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.