"I will practice playing table tennis at school in the afternoon."

Translation:我下午会在学校练习打乒乓球。

February 22, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JGreene68356

Natives never say it the way it is in the other example. You are correct that 玩 is used for things like board/video games. I know a lot of native speaking players and they always use 打.


7ga4Ktv4

good to know.. in another sentence with ping pong i typed 打 which was accepted but it said you could also say this and they used 玩 so with this sentence i typed 玩 and was marked wrong. i copied what i had typed and next time around pasted and replaced 玩 with 打 and it was accepted. so now i stick to 打 as that seems to be the correct way as i initially thought.


Cat722536

So, you can use either "玩" or "打" for play? Sports play is not just reserved for "打" and table games/video games is not just reserved for "玩"? Asking because another example sentence about table tennis used the character, "玩" while this one used "打".


wanderdugg

Is “下午我会在学校..." wrong?


maartendoc

That's accepted now!


YashaswiSi645065

But what is this❓ we can say wo xia wu... xia wu wo...


Anora134070

Why 下午我会练习打乒乓球在学校 is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

The location phrase "在学校” needs to go in front of the verb.


s_a_r_i_t_a

May I say 我下午会在学校练习琓乒乓球。?


Jos907263

Another possibility 我下午在学校会练习打乒乓球。


Ramy.Taraboulsi

"我下午在学校练习会打乒乓球" was rejected. The location of "会" is confusing me. What would it mean if I put it just before 打乒乓球


sandorwat

It doesn't mean anything because it's not correct. The "会" has to go before the "练习" because you "will practice" table tennis, not you "practice will" table tennis.


SmithUA01

NB "practice" is the noun. It should be "I will practise", here and elsewhere


carpiediem

Americans never spell practice with an s, so both versions ought to be allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.