1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will practice playing tabl…

"I will practice playing table tennis at school in the afternoon."

Translation:我下午会在学校练习打乒乓球。

February 22, 2018

13 Comments


JGreene68356

Natives never say it the way it is in the other example. You are correct that 玩 is used for things like board/video games. I know a lot of native speaking players and they always use 打.


Cat722536

So, you can use either "玩" or "打" for play? Sports play is not just reserved for "打" and table games/video games is not just reserved for "玩"? Asking because another example sentence about table tennis used the character, "玩" while this one used "打".


s_a_r_i_t_a

May I say 我下午会在学校练习琓乒乓球。?


Doug264842

Is “下午我会在学校..." wrong?


Anora134070

Why 下午我会练习打乒乓球在学校 is wrong?


Gabrielle145359

The location phrase "在学校” needs to go in front of the verb.


Ramy184050

"我下午在学校练习会打乒乓球" was rejected. The location of "会" is confusing me. What would it mean if I put it just before 打乒乓球


SmithUA01

NB "practice" is the noun. It should be "I will practise", here and elsewhere


carpiediem

Americans never spell practice with an s, so both versions ought to be allowed.


quadrin

The grammar in this sentence is all over the place. How do these badly structured sentences slip in all the time?


kcmurphy

What's wrong with it?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.