"Les femmes sont belles."

Translation:The women are beautiful.

March 20, 2013

27 Comments


Yassmeena_h

I typed "the women are pretty" but it was considered as a wrong answer ?!

July 21, 2015

CalebHu

pretty = joile beautiful = belle

September 7, 2015

liveforcookies42

Pretty is jolie not joile but you are right about beautiful being belle

June 11, 2017

BastouXII

"Pretty" is joli in French.

January 27, 2016

Ethyria

What's the difference between 'beau' and 'belle'?

December 26, 2015

BastouXII

Beau is masculine and belle, feminine : un beau garçon, un beau rêve, but une belle femme, une belle maison.

Careful though, if a masculine noun starts with a vowel or a mute 'h', beau becomes bel : un bel homme, un bel avion.

January 27, 2016

moksit

Beau = masculin belle= féminin

April 14, 2018

dominusOvium

So is this why the French princess is named Belle in BEAUTY and the Beast? It seems so clear now.

February 24, 2016

BastouXII

It's just the name of the character, but yes, it means "beauty" or "beautiful".

February 24, 2016

EspyHelios

What is the diff between "Bel" and "beau"?

August 18, 2016

EliteIman

You use 'bel' instead of 'beau' for a masculine noun that starts with a vowel, so for instance you'd say "bel oiseau", not "beau oiseau", which is hard to say for one.

Edit: A vowel or a mute H to be exact.

August 18, 2016

NoraJones3

"jolie=pretty" "belle=beautiful" pretty and beautiful may be similar but are not synonyms, jolie and belle do not mean the same thing

February 20, 2016

Missy1608

I put the ladies instead of the women and got it wrong..is there really such a distinction?

April 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ladies is seen as a polite way of adressing women and the word for lady is 'dame'.

    September 2, 2017

BastouXII

    Is "woman" and "lady" the same word in English?

    August 3, 2016

ChiroKen

    I typed 'the ladies are beautiful'. I guess their is another and different word for 'ladies'.

    August 3, 2016

BastouXII

    Yes : dame.

    August 3, 2016

immuntasir

    Why is "The wives are beautiful" considered wrong? Isn't femme also used to mean wife?

    October 20, 2017

n6zs

    In context, e.g., "ma femme" = my wife; ta femme = your wife. Otherwise, "femme" = woman.

    October 24, 2017

majocfr

    But not handsome. Men are handsome.

    October 24, 2017

n6zs

    It's interesting to note that in French culture, the word "joli" is not used to describe a man, in the same way that (generally speaking) English speakers do not call a man "pretty". Note that this is not being sexist. It is just understanding how the language is actually used.

    October 24, 2017

CSA_GW

    In actual life, including business writing and oral speaking, I have seen that it is widely accepted to make almost equal between pretty and beautiful, and more widely to use nice to describe other topics (such as attitudes) than looking.

    In duo exercises, I made more 50 mistakes (if not >100!) regarding the usage of pretty/nice/beautiful/... I tried to correct myself following DUO, but am always been reversely corrected by real life.

    Am I the only one having such experience?

    October 24, 2017

n6zs

    You have probably seen many other posts explaining the convention used on Duolingo that "jolie" is pretty and "belle" is beautiful. Everyone who uses Duolingo is having the same experience regarding the use of this convention. After 50-100 mistakes, I would think you would realize that it is easier to adapt than to fight it. In your personal conversation, you can certainly use "pretty" and "beautiful" however you want. You have come far in the course. You will eventually come to the end and you can leave all of this behind you.

    October 24, 2017

Vivi655523

    I understand beau is handsome, but why cant' bell be lovely, or something like that. We don't usually say women are handsome. Well maybe in the 19th century we did.

    October 26, 2017

n6zs

    The feminine equivalent of (beau) "handsome" is (belle) "beautiful". We may think that adjectives in English are gender-neutral, but they are not. In the same way, a francophone will not use "joli" to describe a man any more than an anglophone would say a man is "pretty" (of course, there is always someone willing to push that envelope) but it is definitely not common.

    October 29, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Is there any other accepted translation of "belle" besides beautiful?

      March 9, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.