1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has the higher forehead."

"He has the higher forehead."

Translation:Er hat die höhere Stirn.

February 22, 2018

10 Comments


MarioBanus

its over Anakin, I have the higher forehead


AlperAlpaslan

Burdan Gökhan'a selamlar, bunu okuyosan adamsın seviyorum seni


ellieshortcake

Yes he does, and his name is Jacksfilms


Ishay40hours

Such a useful sentence


pier4r

Aside from the sentence itself, that can be at most funny, in terms of grammer one: (a) Learns the Noun and gender for "forehead" (b) practice adjectives (höhere)

If the sentences give such information every time, I do not mind that they will rarely be used in reality, as they let me train parts of the grammar.


pier4r

Warum nicht "größere" statt "höhere" ?


niguidong

warum hat die höhere Stirn? ist hat höhere Stirn auch gut?


Metalflower

I really appreciate it when Duo just corrects my typos without actually marking me wrong.


REI-NER

Das würde man nie auf deutsch sagen...sondern...er hat eine hohe Stirn ...Das hier ist sehr schlecht übersetzt und Praxis fern

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.