"four girls"

Translation:vier Mädchen

February 22, 2018

5 Comments


Stephen83116

Does German not capitalize the first letter in a sentence? If so, why is viel not capitalized?

April 1, 2019

Sydaberg

It's because it isn't a sentence. It's a phrase. The first word of a sentence is capitalized. A sentence, however, consists of a subject(noun) and a predicate(verb). "vier Mädchen" doesn't make a sentence- no verb. So if it said "vier Mädchen machen die Suppe.," then 'vier' should have been capitalized. Capitalization is not generally required for phrases, though. :) I hope that was helpful. If I am dreadfully wrong, someone please correct me.

April 15, 2019

Stephen83116

Thank you for the clarification !!!!

April 24, 2019

Sydaberg

You're welcome. Happy learning!

April 25, 2019

Simply_Caroline

Shouldn't vier Mädels be correct, too?

June 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.