"No viajamos mucho el verano pasado."

Translation:We didn't travel much last summer.

February 22, 2018

8 Comments


rowith

"we did not travel a lot last summer" should be accepted.

March 7, 2018

Seattle_Scott

same here. a lot.

July 2, 2018

FabioB269943

Is it better "to travel much" or "to travel a lot"?

February 22, 2018

SaraGalesa

In negative statements (or questions), I would say "much" is possibly marginally better (and it's certainly better in formal use). In positive statements, I would never use "much" in normal conversation, as it sounds a bit odd, although technically it's not wrong. Maybe native speakers from other countries have different views though.

February 23, 2018

marcy65brown

Hi, Sara. U.S. English. Same view as you on this! :-)

February 27, 2018

George278921

Sometime it's a lot and sometimes it's much?

July 28, 2018

BarisSavar

Am I missing something or is the past simple tense same with the present tense for 3rd person plural?

August 26, 2019

lbKnJ1

"We didn't travel much the past summer" should be accepted. It is exactly the same as "We didn't travel much last summer." These lessons can be so frustrating.

September 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.