"Er bezahlt die Zeitung."

Translation:He pays for the newspaper.

February 22, 2018

64 Comments


YoOd4g

Should "He buys the newspaper" be incorrect?

March 8, 2018

Regney

Er kauft die Zeitung = He buys (is buying) the newspaper. Er bezahlt is he pays/is paying [for].

I hope that helps. :0)

April 15, 2018

Lyssabel

Yes, "He pays for the newspaper that's delivered to his neighbour's house." Whereas, "He buys the newspaper at the shop and reads it on the bus to work."

Or, "My mother pays for my swimming lessons and I buy candy with the money I save."

LOL

April 15, 2018

OsirisWhite

My mother buys my swimming lessons and i pay for candy with the money i save.

I'm English, at least the kind i speak, to buy and to pay for mean exactly the same thing. As does to purchase. It does not imply you are purchasing for yourself. That is what the phrase "buy for myself" is for. To buy is to pay for, to purchase is to buy. It means the exact same thing in English, and should be accepted.

The newspaper example is better, as in that sentence the shades of grey in difference between meanings does provide clarity on whom is receiving the money and newspaper, but this is an edge case, and it would be more common to say that "He buys the newspaper for his neighbor."

June 26, 2018

HenryClayton

'To buy' & 'to pay for' do not mean exactly the same thing. You can pay for things that you do not buy or purchase. You can pay for your own or others' mistakes, but not buy them. 'You'll pay for that!'

More generally, buying means obtaining ownership or possession of something, whereas paying for does not necessarily entail transfer of ownership or possession.

July 25, 2018

Ahmad559538

Or someone could be telling someone that he pays for the newspaper.

March 14, 2019

coximus22

That's what I was wondering.

March 13, 2018

Lucas97628

I think buys implies that you are directly getting an object for money. When you pay (for) the newspaper you pay to a company, that then brings you newspapers each week..

March 31, 2018

OsirisWhite

There is no difference in meaning in English between "to pay for" and "to buy" and "to purchase", except in weird edge cases caused by some forced and very strange phrasing where the change in words still do not alter meaning but do alter some related implications. They are as different as "red" and "crimson". Perhaps once upon a time there was more of a gap in meaning, but I'm modern (at least modern American) usage there is zero actual difference. They are synonyms. They all mean "to provide money in exchange for goods or services" they might be different in German, but they aren't different in English.

June 26, 2018

Grady544619

There is definitely a difference in meaning and usage between 'pay' and 'buy' in English. There are plenty of instances where swapping the words would be nonsensical too.

«I paid $4 for that» vs «I bought that for $4»
«I'll pay you back» vs «I'll buy you back» ??
«I got paid this week» vs «I got bought this week» (yikes)

There's also a very clear difference in;
«I'll pay for it later» vs «I'll buy it later»
or
«I want to buy a new phone» vs «I want to pay for a new phone» lol

They adhere to different rules so you can't just say they're the same and use them interchangeably. I imagine the same applies in some way to German, which is why they're making the distinction.

July 2, 2018

Seaaaan

There is a clear difference bewteen pay and buy. You can pay for something without buying it. "I paid for Carla's lawyer". "I paid the rent".

August 31, 2018

Gemma720778

Er sounds like 'ear' =Ihr

February 22, 2018

AndrewHoll656711

"Er" sounds like "air", while "Ihr" sounds like "ear".

March 7, 2018

Lucas97628

"Er" doesn't sound like "air"? Well not with any accent I know

March 31, 2018

SamuelHiet

They're extremely similar in pronunciation.

May 28, 2018

ColinSpill1

+1

June 21, 2018

case02

All Hoch-Deutsch including the lady who reads them out, all say it like "air"

The man who reads it out, maybe not.

July 27, 2018

LadyAzalea

You do realise that "air" and "ear" are homophones right?

July 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No they aren't. "Air" rhymes with "bear", but "ear" rhymes with "beer".

    July 30, 2018

ameek3

    Yes

    February 23, 2018

HarlzF

    Why doesn't it have 'for' in it

    March 23, 2018

PatriciaJH
    Plus

    Because bezahlen includes the "for" -- it means "to pay for".

    (Reading on, looks like there was a problem with the English, now fixed. Whoops.)

    June 1, 2018

Ian259529

    He pays the newspaper makes no sense

    March 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It depends on the context. He might pay the newspaper (or more pedantically, the newspaper company) for placing an advert, or for a copy of a photo that appeared in the paper. Anyway, Duolingo accepts "He pays the paper" as correct.

      May 11, 2018

_sree

      He pays the paper. And its ad revenue doubles.

      June 25, 2018

Lucas97628

      I think they forgot "the newspaper company"

      March 31, 2018

anandrkanekal

      What is the difference between Bezahlen and zahlen?

      March 17, 2018

Lucas97628

      Taken from: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7097/when-to-use-bezahlen-and-when-zahlen

      " In many cases, zahlen and bezahlen mean the same and may be used interchangeably:

      Sie haben die Miete noch nicht gezahlt/bezahlt. Das Museum hat zwei Millionen für das Bild gezahlt/bezahlt.

      Sometimes, there is a difference in register; otherwise, it is often a matter of personal taste when to use which. However, there are some cases where a more-or-less clear difference exists.

      You can’t use (at least not in standard language) zahlen with a person as the direct object:

      Sie macht lieber alles selbst, statt einen Handwerker zu bezahlen. Ich bezahle dich nicht dafür, daß du Löcher in die Luft guckst!

      (Exception: If the person is not the recipient of the payment, but the item that is being paid for, i.e. a slave.)

      Bezahlen may be used to indicate completion:

      Ist die Waschmaschine bezahlt? – Nein, er hat erst einmal nur hundert Euro gezahlt/bezahlt und zahlt/bezahlt nächste Woche den Rest.

      On the other hand, zahlen is more general:

      Firma X? Ja, die zahlen gut.

      (Although bezahlen isn’t impossible here.) It may also be preferred when talking about who’ll pay in the end:

      Dafür zahlt doch wieder die Allgemeinheit. Greift zu! Ich zahle. (= My treat.) "

      March 31, 2018

GloriaSchi2

      correct as above- Duolingo needs to change this translation-

      March 11, 2018

ArthurBusc

      Duolingo needs to work on 'pays' and 'buys'.

      March 26, 2018

kstrtmn

      Duolingo's answer of "He is paying the newspaper" doesn't make any sense. You can't pay the newspaper. You can pay for a newspaper or you can buy a newspaper.

      March 28, 2018

_sree

      Sure you can pay the paper. To publish something.

      June 25, 2018

MikeyGMT

      Yes, i thought that too, for an advertisement. Feels like there's a missing 'for' in this phrase. Normally, you pay the shop keeper for the paper, not the paper itself. But all good, the discussion helps me learn

      December 8, 2018

ChazAshley1

      Why it sounds so much as "bezahlst" when it's speaking fast? I clearly hear the "st", but when it's speaking slowly everything is okay.

      February 4, 2019

Laura.USA

      I got it wrong because I heard bezahlst, too. Exactly like you with the fast and slow.

      March 9, 2019

PhillipStanley

      There is a definite pronunciation problem! both her Ihr and Er sound the same! I always have to guess and 50% of the time I get it wrong!

      May 21, 2018

snc432

      So, is he paying the newspaper (for some unknown purpose), or is he paying for it? Do the two sound the same in German?

      May 31, 2018

sturmadler

      "he pays for the newspaper" is accepted "he purchases the newspaper" is not

      how would you express "he purchases the paper" in German, and why should it be different?

      August 5, 2018

CMTinPHX

      kaufen

      October 8, 2018

godopollous

      I got 'he paid for the newspaper' incorrect.. Can't understand the difference

      September 17, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        The verb "bezahlt " is present tense.

        September 17, 2018

probably-a-cat

        The woman says 'er' as 'EER', and I thought it said 'ihr'. Is this just a mistake in the audio?

        December 26, 2018

Juraj451221

        why not "he pay the newspaper" ?

        December 29, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Because in English, it would be "He pays", and not "He pay".

          December 29, 2018

Eli7020

          i put "he buys the newspaper" and i got it wrong!!??

          February 8, 2019

          [deactivated user]

            Just as English has different words for "buy" and "pay for", so does German. In fact, they are slightly different meanings. For instance, Max goes shopping. Amongst other things, he buys a newspaper for his neighbour. When he takes the shopping home, he gives the newspaper to his neighbour, who then pays for it.

            February 8, 2019

Air46111

            Why is 'paid for' wrong??

            February 14, 2019

            [deactivated user]

              Because "paid for" is past tense, and "bezahlt" present. It should be "pays for", or possibly, "is paying for".

              February 15, 2019

Ahmad559538

              But the duo English translation says "he pays for the newspaper." I put "he's paying for the newspaper" and got it wrong. Duo has never specified between present and past tense before. And i can't imagine that they would use a fragmented sentence either.

              March 14, 2019

Ahmad559538

              I put he's paying for the newspaper, and got it wrong. Duo has never specified between past and present tense before, and i can't imagine they would use a fragmented sentence.

              March 14, 2019

case02

              They(Duolingo) said it is: "He pays the newspaper."

              As a native english speaker I have never heard of anyone ever paying a newspaper, there should be a "for" somewhere in the English answer

              July 27, 2018

Lucas97628

              DavidLamb3 has:

              "Are you saying that the English sentence, "He pays the newspaper", doesn't make sense? Surely it does. If "he" wants to place an advert in the paper, or purchase a copy of a photo that has appeared in the paper, then we could quite rightly say in English, "He pays the paper". That would not be understood to mean giving money to the actual paper, but to the publishers."

              August 2, 2018

              [deactivated user]

                Did you send you message before finishing it? All you have done is to quote my message. Perhaps you meant to explain why you agree or disagree with it.

                August 3, 2018

case02

                Nobody would usually say that in English, though.

                August 3, 2018

_sree

                Why not? Here are some examples, in English: 1) He pays the paper, to publish an ad. (Mr. Lamb's example) 2) He pays the paper, to NOT publish the McDougal story 3) He pays the paper, to publish inflated crowd size estimates.

                I can keep going................

                August 4, 2018

                [deactivated user]

                  So how would you say that you paid for an advert? Would you say something like "I paid the newspaper publisher"? But really this is all beside the point, because (at least as I understand it) the German sentence cannot mean that, but only paying for the paper.

                  August 4, 2018

_sree

                  David, "Er bezahlt die Zeitung" can mean either "He pays for the paper" or "He pays the paper." Duo is right to accept both.

                  Context decides which of the two English sentences was meant by the one German sentence. Both the English sentences are grammatically correct and make sense. Statistically a lot more people pay for a paper than pay a paper. That doesn't make paying a paper incorrect or nonsensical.

                  August 4, 2018

_sree

                  Hallo case02, guten Tag! Please forgive my curiosity about your being a native speaker. What is your background in the English language?

                  August 5, 2018

case02

                  I am a Native English speaker, and although everyone has put forth points(he pays the newspaper) that do exist (paying for ads, paying for the newspaper's assets), they aren't usually said this way, for example if you wanted to be specific on exactly what you gave the newspaper money for, you would say: "He pays the newspaper for an ad" not "He pays the newspaper" because although "he pays the newspaper" is valid English, it doesn't really describe what you're paying for, and requires a bit more brainpower to figure out because of the missing asset. My final point: Duolingo wouldn't give " he pays the newspaper" as a question on a "something-to-English" course, they might give a simpler " He pays the newspaper for an ad"

                  August 5, 2018

_sree

                  I was looking for a drill down into the Native speaker status, something along the lines of: I was born in X, lived in Y, used English for N years at Z level, went to W college, write professionally, study grammar formally etc

                  August 5, 2018

case02

                  oh, sorry, I was Born in the United States in 2004(California) and lived there for two years I came to the south eastern coast state of North Carolina and I still live here.

                  I have no dialect(standard American English, so I never really use the word trousers)

                  I started learning English when I was born and spent 3-5 years getting to C2 level, and I have been using English at C2 level for 9 years(I am 13 years old)

                  I haven't gone to college(I am not old enough)

                  I am gifted/AP in English, meaning I can use English at a level 2-4 years ahead of my expected English level, I don't write professionally since writing isn't something I am known for.

                  I study grammar semi-formally.

                  I have 9 years experience with C2 Level English, mastering German so that I can maybe someday become a helpful Lurker or maybe even a Moderator of the EN-DE and DE-EN boards

                  August 6, 2018

BrianCroff

                  What actually shows as the correct answer is; 'He pays the newspaper' and that is wrong.

                  May 1, 2018

AmishHomeworld

                  "You used the wrong word. He pays the newspaper."

                  What? That doesn't make any sense. I'm imagining someone placing money on a newspaper and just leaving it there.

                  July 23, 2018

                  [deactivated user]

                    Are you saying that the English sentence, "He pays the newspaper", doesn't make sense? Surely it does. If "he" wants to place an advert in the paper, or purchase a copy of a photo that has appeared in the paper, then we could quite rightly say in English, "He pays the paper". That would not be understood to mean giving money to the actual paper, but to the publishers.

                    July 23, 2018
                    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.