1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er bezahlt die Zeitung."

"Er bezahlt die Zeitung."

Translation:He pays for the newspaper.

February 22, 2018

62 Comments


YoOd4g

Should "He buys the newspaper" be incorrect?


Regney

Er kauft die Zeitung = He buys (is buying) the newspaper. Er bezahlt is he pays/is paying [for].

I hope that helps. :0)


Lyssabel

Yes, "He pays for the newspaper that's delivered to his neighbour's house." Whereas, "He buys the newspaper at the shop and reads it on the bus to work."

Or, "My mother pays for my swimming lessons and I buy candy with the money I save."

LOL


Ablitzninja

maybe, but i think that it is correct, but, should he is buying a newspaper be correct?


coximus22

That's what I was wondering.


HarlzF

Why doesn't it have 'for' in it


PatriciaJH

Because bezahlen includes the "for" -- it means "to pay for".

(Reading on, looks like there was a problem with the English, now fixed. Whoops.)


Ian259529

He pays the newspaper makes no sense


[deactivated user]

    It depends on the context. He might pay the newspaper (or more pedantically, the newspaper company) for placing an advert, or for a copy of a photo that appeared in the paper. Anyway, Duolingo accepts "He pays the paper" as correct.


_sree

    He pays the paper. And its ad revenue doubles.


Gemma720778

    Er sounds like 'ear' =Ihr


AndrewHoll656711

    "Er" sounds like "air", while "Ihr" sounds like "ear".


Chuck-77

    Trips me up once in a while also


anandrkanekal

    What is the difference between Bezahlen and zahlen?


LucasRGPedersen

    Taken from: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7097/when-to-use-bezahlen-and-when-zahlen

    " In many cases, zahlen and bezahlen mean the same and may be used interchangeably:

    Sie haben die Miete noch nicht gezahlt/bezahlt. Das Museum hat zwei Millionen für das Bild gezahlt/bezahlt.

    Sometimes, there is a difference in register; otherwise, it is often a matter of personal taste when to use which. However, there are some cases where a more-or-less clear difference exists.

    You can’t use (at least not in standard language) zahlen with a person as the direct object:

    Sie macht lieber alles selbst, statt einen Handwerker zu bezahlen. Ich bezahle dich nicht dafür, daß du Löcher in die Luft guckst!

    (Exception: If the person is not the recipient of the payment, but the item that is being paid for, i.e. a slave.)

    Bezahlen may be used to indicate completion:

    Ist die Waschmaschine bezahlt? – Nein, er hat erst einmal nur hundert Euro gezahlt/bezahlt und zahlt/bezahlt nächste Woche den Rest.

    On the other hand, zahlen is more general:

    Firma X? Ja, die zahlen gut.

    (Although bezahlen isn’t impossible here.) It may also be preferred when talking about who’ll pay in the end:

    Dafür zahlt doch wieder die Allgemeinheit. Greift zu! Ich zahle. (= My treat.) "


GloriaSchi2

    correct as above- Duolingo needs to change this translation-


ArthurBusc

    Duolingo needs to work on 'pays' and 'buys'.


kstrtmn

    Duolingo's answer of "He is paying the newspaper" doesn't make any sense. You can't pay the newspaper. You can pay for a newspaper or you can buy a newspaper.


_sree

    Sure you can pay the paper. To publish something.


MikeyGMT

    Yes, i thought that too, for an advertisement. Feels like there's a missing 'for' in this phrase. Normally, you pay the shop keeper for the paper, not the paper itself. But all good, the discussion helps me learn


snc432

    So, is he paying the newspaper (for some unknown purpose), or is he paying for it? Do the two sound the same in German?


RaieanBane

    Can anyone please tell me how to say "He is paying the shopkeeper" in German and how the german sentence in the question differs from "He is paying the newspaper". Though it sounds ridiculous that someone can pay a newspaper.


sturmadler

    "he pays for the newspaper" is accepted "he purchases the newspaper" is not

    how would you express "he purchases the paper" in German, and why should it be different?


ChazAshley1

    Why it sounds so much as "bezahlst" when it's speaking fast? I clearly hear the "st", but when it's speaking slowly everything is okay.


Eli7020

    i put "he buys the newspaper" and i got it wrong!!??


    [deactivated user]

      Just as English has different words for "buy" and "pay for", so does German. In fact, they are slightly different meanings. For instance, Max goes shopping. Amongst other things, he buys a newspaper for his neighbour. When he takes the shopping home, he gives the newspaper to his neighbour, who then pays for it.


Ray-Nurse

      So "bezahlen" has the concept of paying FOR something and "kaufen" (to buy), has a slightly different meaning. When you pay, you pay FOR something, which is implied in the verb in German; when you buy, you buy something. You do something to cause an action (bezahlen) versus making an action yourself (kaufen).


MikeJ-81

      Everyone I know uses buy and pay the same way, and nobody has ever given me any strange looks or corrected me for using the wrong one. We were taught in school that they can be used the same way. You're teaching is new to me.


DianaM

      "Pay" has uses other than to "buy". You might pay for your crimes (by going to jail), for example. You might pay someone back for harm done. Neither involves monetary exchange.


V.L.15

      As written, "er bezahlt die Zeitung," reads to me like the newspaper is the "direct object." As in, "he pays the newspaper," as if the newspaper were an entity that can receive money. I would have expected the article, "fuer," as in "fuer die Zeitung."


jigglymind

      How can I say "He pays the newspaper" instead of "He pays for the newspaper"? as if the newspaper was a magical merchant or something


Jess121074

      So, after all of the weirdness, is the conclusion that "he pays the newspaper, " and "he pays for the newspaper, "can be translated into a single German sentence with two very different meanings?


ElliotLyne1

      I thought this translated literally as "he pays the newspaper".. are both said the same way?


PhillipStanley

      There is a definite pronunciation problem! both her Ihr and Er sound the same! I always have to guess and 50% of the time I get it wrong!


ya_pidorac

      The woman says 'er' as 'EER', and I thought it said 'ihr'. Is this just a mistake in the audio?


Juraj451221

      why not "he pay the newspaper" ?


      [deactivated user]

        Because in English, it would be "He pays", and not "He pay".


Air46111

        Why is 'paid for' wrong??


        [deactivated user]

          Because "paid for" is past tense, and "bezahlt" present. It should be "pays for", or possibly, "is paying for".


Ahmad559538

          But the duo English translation says "he pays for the newspaper." I put "he's paying for the newspaper" and got it wrong. Duo has never specified between present and past tense before. And i can't imagine that they would use a fragmented sentence either.


DianaM

          Both of those sentences are present tense. English has two - simple present (pays) and present progressive (is paying). German has only the one, and, in principle, either English version should be a correct translation. If the rest of your sentence was correct, it should have been accepted.

          I have no idea what you are referring to, regarding the "fragmented sentence".
          1. The sentence is complete, having a subject and a verb.
          2. There is no pedagogical reason to avoid sentence fragments. They are a part of normal communication.


Ahmad559538

          I put he's paying for the newspaper, and got it wrong. Duo has never specified between past and present tense before, and i can't imagine they would use a fragmented sentence.


Aida922153

          I wish these new verbs were written in tips.


Vimal_Chawda

          Why pays?
          Its one time payment or more?


Lyssabel

          Subject-verb agreement requires either
          "He pays" or
          "He is paying."

          It has nothing to do with how many times he pays the newspaper.


mehrdadanv3

          Ich bezahle nicht das Duolingo,es ist gratis.


Martinobea

          he is buying the newspaper should be allowed also, nobody says "he pays for the newspaper in England"


JonRichmond

          Buys or pays for. Aren't they the same thing?


DianaM

          Well, there is a difference. You can pay for something on behalf of someone else - "I happen to know that gentleman just lost his job. I would like to pay for his meal." Or, "I'm sorry my child spilled her drink on your counter. I will pay for the ruined newspapers." You could also pay for your crimes by doing time in prison.

          There is a German word for "to buy" - kaufen.


johnkingdo

          buys is the same meaning as pays for - surely?


Katja-z

          @ johnkingdo

          No, it isn't really. It is perfectly possible to pay for something without buying something. Also, at least in the US, services like the plumber, repairs .... are "payed for", not bought.

          Then there are also uses like "you will pay for that mistake" (fortunately not on Duo). That would make no sense at all if you substituted "buy"


DianaM

          Perhaps you might consult some of the other discussion on this page.


Katja-z

          @ johnkingdo

          No, it isn't really. It is perfectly possible to pay for something without buying something. Also, at least in the US, services like the plumber, repairs .... are "payed for", not bought.

          Then there are also uses like "you will pay for that mistake" (fortunately not on Duo). That would make no sense at all if you substituted "buy"


Katja-z

          @ johnkingdo

          No, it isn't really. It is perfectly possible to pay for something without buying something. Also, at least in the US, services like the plumber, repairs .... are "payed for", not bought.

          Then there are also uses like "you will pay for that mistake" (fortunately not on Duo). That would make no sense at all if you substituted "buy"


WyattKinney

          Shouldn't it be "er bezahlt für die Zeitung." or is the für unnecessary, or perhaps does changes the meaning all together?


JudithRich16

          In English/English "buys" can be substituted for "pays for" - see below and remember that this programme is used on both sides of the Atlantic. The English usage is explained below (several years ago) and I think it should have been taken on board. Similarly, I have had the simple present marked "incorrect" but the German verb implies both simple and continuous present so in English BOTH are correct


ayanami-hino-rei

          In English it's dative (for the newspaper) but in German it's accusitive (die Zeitung).


Ariel_Gluzman

          Would "Er bezahlt für die Zeitung" mean "he pays for the newspaper" as if he pays for the institution\company and not for a copy?


SirTiddlywinks

          So "he purchases" wouldn't work here, because "bezahlen" doesn't necessarily imply ownership?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.