Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kleine doos zit vol."

Translation:The little box is full.

5 months ago

3 Comments


ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

The little box sits full? Is my error in verb tense? Just curious. Thank you.

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, your error is not in verb tense. Your sentence is just odd English. While it's perfectly normal and correct to use "zit" (from zitten) in the Dutch sentence, in more acceptable English you would have to use is/are. Here's a good article on this Dutch grammar rule: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064.

5 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Is the use of zitten here because the unspecified objects inside the box have filled it? Or is it because a box takes zitten (in the same way that, e.g. a car takes staan or a stad takes liggen)?

3 months ago