"Daor, kostilus."

Translation:No, please.

February 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BossLearner87

Is this like "No thank you" or "No! Please!"


Woobeeton

I personally think its the kind of thing you scream when your village is getting plundered by savages


Cailean_Seoilidh

I thought of it as that snarky “No, pleaase (as if I would even consider it)”.


BrunoSenra

Most likely the second.


Kay_P

I have somehow learned that kostilus means 'perhaps'. Is that just plain wrong or does it mean both things? Like how 'issa' means both "yes" and "he/she/it is"


Cailean_Seoilidh

Well to be precise, "issa" doesn't mean "yes". It only means "he/she/it is". It can mean the affirmative like "yes" but it doesn't mean "yes". "Kessa" means "yes".


BrunoSenra

How does one say "maybe not" then? I assume it's not "kostilus daor"?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.