"Daor, kostilus."

Translation:No, please.

February 22, 2018

6 Comments


AdamScott794079

Is this like "No thank you" or "No! Please!"

February 22, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

I thought of it as that snarky “No, pleaase (as if I would even consider it)”.

March 19, 2018

Woobeeton

I personally think its the kind of thing you scream when your village is getting plundered by savages

September 23, 2018

BrunoSenra

Most likely the second.

June 18, 2018

Kay_P

I have somehow learned that kostilus means 'perhaps'. Is that just plain wrong or does it mean both things? Like how 'issa' means both "yes" and "he/she/it is"

August 22, 2018

Caelan_Jolley

Well to be precise, "issa" doesn't mean "yes". It only means "he/she/it is". It can mean the affirmative like "yes" but it doesn't mean "yes". "Kessa" means "yes".

August 24, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.