"My daughter is still a child."

Translation:Mi hija es todavía una niña.

February 22, 2018

31 Comments


RajivSriva4

mi hija es aún una niña and I got dinged for trying alternate word for todavia. Could someone help understand why.

February 22, 2018

Maja487855

Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000 concerning the difference between "aún" and "todavía".

March 8, 2018

luv2travel2000

Why under the word "still" does it give a choice of "todavia" or "aún" and yet when I write the sentence, " Mi hija es aún una niña." it is marked wrong?

February 26, 2018

Maja487855

If I remember correctly from my classes, although there's no much difference between those two words, aún appears more often when we describe actions that haven't been started yet, whereas todavía is used to refer to an action that hasn't been completed. so it would make much more sense, if we said that "mi hija es todavía una niña", meaning that she's still a child, but a growing one; the process of growing up has already started.

March 8, 2018

qrsty

Also got it wrong using "aun" rather than "todavia." I thought they were synonymous.

February 23, 2018

Maja487855

Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000.

March 8, 2018

FabianFloresVad

They are synonymous. Maja exposes a good reasoning about the differences between "aún" and "todavía", but this doesn't mean that these words aren't synonymous too.

May 7, 2018

kalorenz

Hi! Anyone know why it is "es todavia," rather than "esta todavia?" When I hovered over "still" in the original question, it showed "esta,"

March 11, 2018

buttercup13132

I looked it up on google and it said "mi hija sigue siendo una niña," not "Mi hija es todavía una niña." Now I am really confused! Help!

March 14, 2018

Maja487855

seguir siendo is another phrase, which more or less means to stay/remain. for instance - "Mira, creo que tenemos que seguir siendo amigos." --> "Listen, I think we should stay friends." or "Para seguir siendo popular, tenía que sacrificar a mis amistades." --> "To stay popular, I had to sacrifice my friendships."

March 15, 2018

buttercup13132

Thank you so much!

April 22, 2018

StuA1

Same question.

March 13, 2018

Hope157828

The order of verbs and adverbs confuse me so much. in one of the questions, the sentence was, "Mis padres todavía no son viejos." So do I put todavia before or after the verb?

March 16, 2018

mberry1989

I have the same question. "Mis padres todavía no son viejos." = correct, but "mi hija todavía es una niña" = incorrect?

March 30, 2018

FabianFloresVad

"es todavía" and "todavía es" are both correct, but "todavía es" sounds more common to me.

May 7, 2018

MattBenet

mi hija todavia es una nina was marked wrong D:

March 3, 2018

Mark644

I agree it should be accepted. todavía is almost always used before the verb.

March 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    same here! :/

    March 14, 2018

dcg_mg

    Word order is important!

    March 4, 2018

pfm1940

    I too would like an explanation

    March 2, 2018

Maja487855

    Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000 concerning the difference between "aún" and "todavía".

    March 8, 2018

Maja487855

    Puede alguien contestarme, si es posible usar "chica" en lugar de "niña" en este caso?

    March 8, 2018

chibinecco

    Not a native speaker, but as I understand it, "mi chica" would mean "my girl" as in "girlfriend."

    March 23, 2018

RyanNewton9

    "Niña" implies young or a child, so in this case it fits better.

    April 1, 2018

FabianFloresVad

    RyanNewton9 it's right. You can also use "pequeña", but "niña" is more precise.

    May 7, 2018

lisa866214

    The same for me. I need an explanation or clarification of terms

    March 14, 2018

FabianFloresVad

    Hi everybody! In many cases, you can clarify your doubts using:

    http://dle.rae.es/?w=diccionario

    That's the official dictionary of the "Real Academia Española":

    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Academia_Espa%C3%B1ola

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Spanish_Academy

    May 7, 2018

jtdbeer

    so here it is not chica, but nina. a child is chico/a and a girl is nina. I remember that being wrong the last time I used nina. Now nina is the answer??

    July 6, 2018

FabianFloresVad

    It's not nina, but niña. Using the word niña is correct, no matter what words Duolingo accept.

    Your assumption ( a child is chico/a and a girl is nina.) is wrong.

    Child = chico/chica (boy/girl), niño/niña (boy/girl), nene/nena (boy/girl), pequeño/pequeña (boy/girl). All these words have the same meaning, except for genre. In the particular case of pequeño/pequeña these words literally mean little/very young, and should be used as an adjective, but it's commonly used as a noun. Besides, the informal word peque (which is the contraction for pequeño/pequeña) is usually used in many countries, with the same meaning.

    Also, child means hijo/hija (son/daughter).

    July 8, 2018

Carl333610

    Why does DUO translate "still" to "esta todavia"

    July 9, 2018

wklem88

    Word order is killing me. I put "Mi hija es una niña todavía." and was rejected.

    August 6, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.