Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My daughter is still a child."

Translation:Mi hija es todavía una niña.

6 months ago

31 Comments


RajivSriva4

mi hija es aún una niña and I got dinged for trying alternate word for todavia. Could someone help understand why.

6 months ago

Maja487855

Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000 concerning the difference between "aún" and "todavía".

6 months ago

luv2travel2000

Why under the word "still" does it give a choice of "todavia" or "aún" and yet when I write the sentence, " Mi hija es aún una niña." it is marked wrong?

6 months ago

Maja487855

If I remember correctly from my classes, although there's no much difference between those two words, aún appears more often when we describe actions that haven't been started yet, whereas todavía is used to refer to an action that hasn't been completed. so it would make much more sense, if we said that "mi hija es todavía una niña", meaning that she's still a child, but a growing one; the process of growing up has already started.

6 months ago

qrsty
qrsty

Also got it wrong using "aun" rather than "todavia." I thought they were synonymous.

6 months ago

Maja487855

Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000.

6 months ago

FabianFloresVad

They are synonymous. Maja exposes a good reasoning about the differences between "aún" and "todavía", but this doesn't mean that these words aren't synonymous too.

4 months ago

kalorenz

Hi! Anyone know why it is "es todavia," rather than "esta todavia?" When I hovered over "still" in the original question, it showed "esta,"

6 months ago

buttercup13132

I looked it up on google and it said "mi hija sigue siendo una niña," not "Mi hija es todavía una niña." Now I am really confused! Help!

6 months ago

Maja487855

seguir siendo is another phrase, which more or less means to stay/remain. for instance - "Mira, creo que tenemos que seguir siendo amigos." --> "Listen, I think we should stay friends." or "Para seguir siendo popular, tenía que sacrificar a mis amistades." --> "To stay popular, I had to sacrifice my friendships."

6 months ago

buttercup13132

Thank you so much!

4 months ago

StuA1

Same question.

6 months ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

mi hija todavia es una nina was marked wrong D:

6 months ago

Mark644
Mark644

I agree it should be accepted. todavía is almost always used before the verb.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    same here! :/

    EditDelete6 months ago

MihajloGab

    Word order is important!

    6 months ago

Hope157828

    The order of verbs and adverbs confuse me so much. in one of the questions, the sentence was, "Mis padres todavía no son viejos." So do I put todavia before or after the verb?

    6 months ago

mberry1989

    I have the same question. "Mis padres todavía no son viejos." = correct, but "mi hija todavía es una niña" = incorrect?

    5 months ago

FabianFloresVad

    "es todavía" and "todavía es" are both correct, but "todavía es" sounds more common to me.

    4 months ago

pfm1940

    I too would like an explanation

    6 months ago

Maja487855

    Hi, see the reply I gave to luv2travel2000 concerning the difference between "aún" and "todavía".

    6 months ago

Maja487855

    Puede alguien contestarme, si es posible usar "chica" en lugar de "niña" en este caso?

    6 months ago

chibinecco
    chibinecco

    Not a native speaker, but as I understand it, "mi chica" would mean "my girl" as in "girlfriend."

    5 months ago

RyanNewton9
    RyanNewton9

    "Niña" implies young or a child, so in this case it fits better.

    5 months ago

FabianFloresVad

    RyanNewton9 it's right. You can also use "pequeña", but "niña" is more precise.

    4 months ago

lisa866214
    lisa866214

    The same for me. I need an explanation or clarification of terms

    6 months ago

FabianFloresVad

    Hi everybody! In many cases, you can clarify your doubts using:

    http://dle.rae.es/?w=diccionario

    That's the official dictionary of the "Real Academia Española":

    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Academia_Espa%C3%B1ola

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Spanish_Academy

    4 months ago

jtdbeer
    jtdbeer

    so here it is not chica, but nina. a child is chico/a and a girl is nina. I remember that being wrong the last time I used nina. Now nina is the answer??

    2 months ago

FabianFloresVad

    It's not nina, but niña. Using the word niña is correct, no matter what words Duolingo accept.

    Your assumption ( a child is chico/a and a girl is nina.) is wrong.

    Child = chico/chica (boy/girl), niño/niña (boy/girl), nene/nena (boy/girl), pequeño/pequeña (boy/girl). All these words have the same meaning, except for genre. In the particular case of pequeño/pequeña these words literally mean little/very young, and should be used as an adjective, but it's commonly used as a noun. Besides, the informal word peque (which is the contraction for pequeño/pequeña) is usually used in many countries, with the same meaning.

    Also, child means hijo/hija (son/daughter).

    2 months ago

Carl333610

    Why does DUO translate "still" to "esta todavia"

    2 months ago

wklem88

    Word order is killing me. I put "Mi hija es una niña todavía." and was rejected.

    1 month ago