Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Baja el volumen, por favor."

Translation:Turn down the volume, please.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


Alecsander19

TURN IT DOWN FOR WHAT?!

68
Reply24 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

DEBAJO POR QUE

7
Reply4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Debajo" is "under".

You want, "¡¿Bájelo para que?!" :-)

28
Reply13 years ago

Dr.Batata

hahaha.. I came here just to see this comment

1
Reply2 years ago

robofam

baja just seems to translate into everything.. to bad no other definitions are given

19
Reply5 years ago

chaolan77

Can I use this to tell people to 'shut up' in church? LOL

12
Reply4 years ago

Securinega_

Yes, of course! In church, or cinema, or library, or... ;-)

11
Reply3 years ago

elude

Is this referring to sound or the volume measurement or both?

10
Reply3 years ago

JDBreeze1

It probably could be used for both, but I'd think it would be much more likely to be used in the context of sound. Which makes it an odd fit for the science category.

3
Reply3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

Acoustics is definitely a part of science and sound is used in a lot of analyses.

0
Reply2 years ago

midmo63359

In English "volume" can also mean a book, or the amount of space occupied by a three dimensional figure. Anyone know how to say either of these in Spanish???

5
Reply3 years ago

730N37
730N37

In Spanish we also use volumen if the book has first, second, third, etc. parts, and so we do for the amount of space of a figure. In the case of the books we can also use "tomo".

11
Reply13 years ago

midmo63359

Muchas gracias.

1
Reply3 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Lower the volume" was..............................ACCEPTED.

4
Reply4 years ago

stinkstonk

I answered "please bring down the volume" ........................ NOT ACCEPTED

0
Reply4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I am not saying it is wrong, but I never heard it expressed like that.

6
Reply4 years ago

hvmelo
hvmelo

"Decrease the volume" is well accept here as well.

2
Reply5 years ago

DaveDingal

Okay, so if this imperative sentence is a formal (Ud.) / informal (tu) affirmative, shouldn't it use the present subjunctive form: "baje"?

2
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola DaveDingal: "you (informal) lower the volume!" = "¡baja el volumen!"........."you (formal) lower the volume!" = "baje el volumen" or "baje Usted el volumen". BTW, even though this looks like subjunctive, it really isn't, it is the imperative form of the verb. CHAU

9
Reply4 years ago

grace.e.d

Should this be bajas, or bajan because you're talking to someone, not he/she?

0
Reply5 years ago

Morgan89
Morgan89

I think "baja" in this context is a command in the tu (sorry, don't know how to do accents here) form.

9
Reply5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I think it's because it's an order ie "(you) turn down the volume , please" so the imperative for Tu/you is used......which is "baja" not "bajas"...

4
Reply5 years ago

hvmelo
hvmelo

It is because the imperative form is "baja", not "bajas".

4
Reply5 years ago

guccibanana1

Why does it just say "descend"? When i look at it I can see that saying " descend " doesn't really make sense but they should at least explain maybe something else. Is this really the way you would say it spanish ?

0
Reply5 years ago

khalil3x6

The dropdown suggestions (he, she , it drops down. Are completely misleading. I only got the correct answer by finding a context for the sentence!

0
Reply4 years ago