1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Baja el volumen, por favor."

"Baja el volumen, por favor."

Translation:Turn down the volume, please.

March 20, 2013

26 Comments


Alecsander19

TURN IT DOWN FOR WHAT?!


S0R0USH

DEBAJO POR QUE


AurosHarman

"Debajo" is "under".

You want, "¡¿Bájelo para que?!" :-)


Dr.Batata

hahaha.. I came here just to see this comment


robofam

baja just seems to translate into everything.. to bad no other definitions are given


chaolan77

Can I use this to tell people to 'shut up' in church? LOL


Securinega_

Yes, of course! In church, or cinema, or library, or... ;-)


elude

Is this referring to sound or the volume measurement or both?


JDBreeze1

It probably could be used for both, but I'd think it would be much more likely to be used in the context of sound. Which makes it an odd fit for the science category.


IdeanBehfo

Acoustics is definitely a part of science and sound is used in a lot of analyses.


midmo63359

In English "volume" can also mean a book, or the amount of space occupied by a three dimensional figure. Anyone know how to say either of these in Spanish???


730N37

In Spanish we also use volumen if the book has first, second, third, etc. parts, and so we do for the amount of space of a figure. In the case of the books we can also use "tomo".


SamuelOrr

"Lower the volume" was..............................ACCEPTED.


stinkstonk

I answered "please bring down the volume" ........................ NOT ACCEPTED


S0R0USH

I am not saying it is wrong, but I never heard it expressed like that.


hvmelo

"Decrease the volume" is well accept here as well.


DaveDingal

Okay, so if this imperative sentence is a formal (Ud.) / informal (tu) affirmative, shouldn't it use the present subjunctive form: "baje"?


Lisagnipura

Hola DaveDingal: "you (informal) lower the volume!" = "¡baja el volumen!"........."you (formal) lower the volume!" = "baje el volumen" or "baje Usted el volumen". BTW, even though this looks like subjunctive, it really isn't, it is the imperative form of the verb. CHAU


grace.e.d

Should this be bajas, or bajan because you're talking to someone, not he/she?


Morgan89

I think "baja" in this context is a command in the tu (sorry, don't know how to do accents here) form.


jjcthorpe

I think it's because it's an order ie "(you) turn down the volume , please" so the imperative for Tu/you is used......which is "baja" not "bajas"...


hvmelo

It is because the imperative form is "baja", not "bajas".


guccibanana1

Why does it just say "descend"? When i look at it I can see that saying " descend " doesn't really make sense but they should at least explain maybe something else. Is this really the way you would say it spanish ?


khalil3x6

The dropdown suggestions (he, she , it drops down. Are completely misleading. I only got the correct answer by finding a context for the sentence!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.