"Baja el volumen, por favor."

Translation:Turn down the volume, please.

March 20, 2013

26 Comments


Alecsander19

TURN IT DOWN FOR WHAT?!

April 16, 2014

S0R0USH

DEBAJO POR QUE

July 12, 2014

AurosHarman

"Debajo" is "under".

You want, "¡¿Bájelo para que?!" :-)

February 23, 2015

Dr.Batata

hahaha.. I came here just to see this comment

February 9, 2016

robofam

baja just seems to translate into everything.. to bad no other definitions are given

March 20, 2013

chaolan77

Can I use this to tell people to 'shut up' in church? LOL

February 20, 2014

Securinega_

Yes, of course! In church, or cinema, or library, or... ;-)

February 7, 2015

elude

Is this referring to sound or the volume measurement or both?

September 2, 2014

JDBreeze1

It probably could be used for both, but I'd think it would be much more likely to be used in the context of sound. Which makes it an odd fit for the science category.

November 23, 2014

IdeanBehfo

Acoustics is definitely a part of science and sound is used in a lot of analyses.

February 11, 2016

midmo63359

In English "volume" can also mean a book, or the amount of space occupied by a three dimensional figure. Anyone know how to say either of these in Spanish???

November 19, 2014

730N37

In Spanish we also use volumen if the book has first, second, third, etc. parts, and so we do for the amount of space of a figure. In the case of the books we can also use "tomo".

December 17, 2014

midmo63359

Muchas gracias.

December 17, 2014

SamuelOrr

"Lower the volume" was..............................ACCEPTED.

November 20, 2013

stinkstonk

I answered "please bring down the volume" ........................ NOT ACCEPTED

December 31, 2013

S0R0USH

I am not saying it is wrong, but I never heard it expressed like that.

July 12, 2014

hvmelo

"Decrease the volume" is well accept here as well.

August 6, 2013

DaveDingal

Okay, so if this imperative sentence is a formal (Ud.) / informal (tu) affirmative, shouldn't it use the present subjunctive form: "baje"?

November 25, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola DaveDingal: "you (informal) lower the volume!" = "¡baja el volumen!"........."you (formal) lower the volume!" = "baje el volumen" or "baje Usted el volumen". BTW, even though this looks like subjunctive, it really isn't, it is the imperative form of the verb. CHAU

November 25, 2013

grace.e.d

Should this be bajas, or bajan because you're talking to someone, not he/she?

April 11, 2013

Morgan89

I think "baja" in this context is a command in the tu (sorry, don't know how to do accents here) form.

May 3, 2013

jjcthorpe

I think it's because it's an order ie "(you) turn down the volume , please" so the imperative for Tu/you is used......which is "baja" not "bajas"...

June 11, 2013

hvmelo

It is because the imperative form is "baja", not "bajas".

August 6, 2013

guccibanana1

Why does it just say "descend"? When i look at it I can see that saying " descend " doesn't really make sense but they should at least explain maybe something else. Is this really the way you would say it spanish ?

April 21, 2013

khalil3x6

The dropdown suggestions (he, she , it drops down. Are completely misleading. I only got the correct answer by finding a context for the sentence!

April 14, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.