1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I like listening to Korean m…

"I like listening to Korean music."

Translation:我喜欢听韩国音乐。

February 22, 2018

7 Comments


Henry56397

我喜欢听北朝鲜音乐。


KanKanMikan

why north "north korea"


Rati258

please accept “我喜歡聼韓國音樂” as well


KanKanMikan

나도! 너무 좋어하네..kpop최고!


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我喜欢听韩国的音乐" accepted? Why don't you need the "的"?


CinnamonTe1

韩国音乐 is a compound noun. "Korea" and "music" are both nouns and do not require a 的 as in the case of an adjective.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/23497


ny4MS1qV

Nothing is wrong with that. But with 的, the emphasis is placed on the country (Korea). Do "Korean music" and "Korea's music" mean the same?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.