"I like listening to Korean music."

Translation:我喜欢听韩国音乐。

February 22, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Henry56397

我喜欢听北朝鲜音乐。


KanKanMikan

why north "north korea"


Rati258

please accept “我喜歡聼韓國音樂” as well


KanKanMikan

나도! 너무 좋어하네..kpop최고!


seolhan.korea

한국어로 답글 달아 주셔서 고마워요.:) 여기서 한글을 보게 되다니 반갑네요!


Bapkates

I see they now have 乐 with the lè pronunciation instead of the yuè. Can you pronounce it yīnlè?


Echo267986

The word 乐 has two pronunciations depending on how you're using the word. In this case if you want to say music, yinle would not be used. yinyue would be the pronunciation to use.


badwolfnorth

Why isn't "我喜欢听韩国的音乐" accepted? Why don't you need the "的"?


CinnamonTe1

韩国音乐 is a compound noun. "Korea" and "music" are both nouns and do not require a 的 as in the case of an adjective.

https://chinese.stackexchange.com/a/23497


ny4MS1qV

Nothing is wrong with that. But with 的, the emphasis is placed on the country (Korea). Do "Korean music" and "Korea's music" mean the same?


SevenTamGD

KPOOOOPPPPPPPPPPP saranghae


Fekkezaum

我喜欢听韩音乐 was not accepted. Is it incorrect? I deliberately omitted the 国 since it tends to be dropped when attached to something else if I recall correctly. Plus that would refer to the music of Korean culture rather than a country. Is it correct? Is it normal? Does it sound strange?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.