"Nicht drücken!"

Translation:Do not push.

April 16, 2014

48 Comments


Dastutmirleid

How about do not shake? Isn't "drücke mir" used for shake my hand?

November 8, 2015

Biahopie

I think it's "Sie drücken mir die Hand" which would literally mean "You press/squeeze the hand of me."

July 11, 2018

AlexandraLenox

Could this also mean, "No pressure!" ?

October 24, 2015

EricHarris19

Pressure or pushing would be the noun Drücken, and would use kein rather than nicht.

November 17, 2015

Sataniaster

Why Kein?

December 6, 2015

AliDadban

And because you are negating a noun; hence "kein"

January 20, 2016

Srorth

Because it's the negative indefinite article

December 10, 2015

deboutwest

I thought this was a body parts lesson

September 17, 2016

Biahopie

They introduced the verb "drücken" as it applies to hugs and handshakes (dealing with body parts) in this lesson. They needed to make sure you don't assume those are they only uses (or even the most common uses).

July 11, 2018

Annaduck81

Maybe it's for use during childbirth?

September 10, 2019, 6:20 PM

Soulnaakseo

why is 'do not hug' not accepted?

July 22, 2017

bogg22

Can you also have nicht after? Or would that be drücke nicht or Drücken Sie nicht

March 14, 2016

DanVesely

If drücken can mean "to hug", and "to push", then how do you distinguish between the 2? Or is there another word to use?

June 15, 2018

Minervas37

"umarmen" is more commonly used for "(to) hug".

"drücken" is translated to "hug" if the context fits.

April 14, 2019

CyanPastic

The translation offered is push/print/hug, but none of them are accepted as.

January 7, 2016

maripositalinda

Print is without the umlaut

January 15, 2016

Ash473779

Why not "nicht drückst" if "drücken" is a verb and this is 2nd person?

July 17, 2016

BillDornan

What about unarmen for hug

October 30, 2018

Minervas37

"umarmen" is the best translation for "hug" in my opinion.

April 14, 2019

NoMoreRomance

hugs with no arms. :/

April 15, 2019

SchmiedBerg

Stimmt "do not print" auch, oder?

April 11, 2015

MajdKarnoub

Nope, print is drucken and push is drücken :)

April 13, 2015

AndyDobson1

The translation for Drücken includes "hug". What german phrase could you use to say that hugging specifically prohibited but that pushing was ok?

December 24, 2015

Gzeebzee

It seems to mean squeeze? Did they dub Nacho Libre? "Anakonda drücken!"

August 3, 2017

Minervas37

"Hugging is prohibited, but pushing is okay." would translate to "Umarmungen sind verboten, aber drücken/drängeln/schubsen/stoßen ist okay."

Which one of these verbs is used depends on the context.

You only use "drücken/Drücken" for "to hug/hugging" if the context clarifies what you actually want to say. Especially the noun "Drücken" is rarely used in the context of hugging someone.

June 30, 2019

Thomas328056

In what situation would hugging be prohibited but pushing would be okay?

March 31, 2019

SiddharthK1999

A moshpit?

June 25, 2019

ChrystianThiesen

The man seems to pronounce "dreucken"/"dräucken", but the woman pronounce it right. (I'm not a native German speaker though)

August 4, 2017

Mason919955

Oops i thought this was "no hugs"

November 11, 2017

LjiljanaDj1

My translation :"No pushing" was accepted

January 7, 2016

shannonluedke

I said no shaking and was marked wrong. I don't know why; I thought drücken was shaking a hand?

March 29, 2016

Katha354514

is druecken "hug" or "hit"? In the precent question, it was "hug." now it's "hit." these are very different!

July 8, 2017

hsl183

Is this used often?

July 24, 2017

EdgarKHXZ7

is it imperative?

August 28, 2017

larkvi

Why does this not accept "do not hug"?

September 26, 2017

KarlLembitLaane

Why not "don't hug"?

September 28, 2017

Davesmason

Apparently this is 'No hitting' - are there any other meanings? Thus far, Duolingo has taught 'Drücken' to mean pressing/hugging/squeezing, with no mention of hitting. The two seem like very different actions.

September 28, 2017

Davesmason

Why is this 'No hitting' rather than 'no hugging'? The two have very different meanings, and Duolingo has only ever introduced this word as hugging/squeezing/pressing.

September 28, 2017

VedulaKame

Is drucke the basic form of the verb 'press' (English)?

December 2, 2017

Juanc30

Is it only hug? Or maybe also press like when you press a button?

December 27, 2017

KMosuzu

Nicht Druecken! : is this used for a sign, rather than conversation? I thought it is 'Druecken Sie nicht!' or 'Druecke nicht!' Am I wrong?

January 22, 2018

Minervas37

"Don't push!" is one of the phrases a friend of mine often hears. He is one of those guys who always have to touch everything and play with it before or while they ask: "What is that?". Maybe it was "just" a balloon or maybe it was filled with something like water or worse...

Sometimes it's good when a sentence starts with "NICHT" because then your opposite might already stop with whatever he's doing or wanting to do before the sentence ends and it's too late. And it's a good sentence which you can use on signs because it doesn't matter if the person(s) reading/hearing the sentence is/are familiar or not, is/are alone or a whole group.

"Drücken Sie nicht!" is something you could hear on the train when people are already standing squeezed together and someone wants to go through.

"Drück nicht!" (without -e!) is something you'd say to one person you know.

April 14, 2019

Eleos51

Could this also mean, "Don't push it!"? Not as a physical item but with authority.

March 7, 2018

lenka406277

I wrote "no hugging" as a joke and it was marked correct :D

July 18, 2018

jamaicarose2

I imagine this could be a sign on a train by the doors for "no pushing".

July 24, 2018

NoMoreRomance

This is being used like for a bus. Do not push people getting off?

March 13, 2019

TheCaptainMojo

No Printing ? :-)

August 28, 2019

Minervas37

xD

  • "Do not push." = "Nicht drücken."
  • "Do not print." = "Nicht drucken."
  • "No printing" = "Kein Drucken."

Always respect the umlaut, otherwise your brain could be damaged by trying to learn German... ;P

August 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.