"J'aime ses vêtements."

Translation:I like her clothes.

March 20, 2013

19 Comments


wiredg2

super hard to hear the plural. I wrote, "J'aime ce vêtement" & got it wrong

June 29, 2013

safaa.hend

In slow mode, you can easily distinguish between 'ce' and 'ces'. But 'ces' and 'ses' sounds the same, so Duo accepts both, since both 'j'aime ses vêtements' and 'j'aime ces vêtements' are sensible.

July 11, 2014

melsin

why HER and not HIS?

April 12, 2013

AmyOrange

When do you use j'adore? I didn't realise 'I like' and 'I love' were interchangeable

April 14, 2013

awefulwaffle

Sitesurf has commented on "aimer" and "adorer" on other pages. Hope I've summarized it correctly:

  • "aimer" = "to like" when referring to things or objects
  • "aimer" = "to love" when referring to people
  • "aimer bien" = "to like" when referring to people or pets
  • "aimer beaucoup" - "to like a lot" when referring to people or pets
  • "adorer" = "to love" when referring to things or objects
December 7, 2014

PJMCD

Aimer also means, 'love' when referring to pets, places, and ideas. :)

October 23, 2015

glowmaker

how can i disting between "ce" and "ses" in pronunciation?

May 23, 2013

ryanodine

I wrote j'aime ces vêtements and it took it as correct, lol

November 2, 2013

SongbirdSandra

That's what I wrote, as well.
Ces and Ses sound identical and the sentence still makes sense, because, we wrote, "I like these clothes".

December 15, 2013

Alians07

You may. Probably depends on speaker i guess. But here: Ses (seh) Ce (suh) http://translate.google.com (Add this ce. ses. ce. ses.)

September 23, 2013

DeniseB59

I tried them and ce and se sounds like (seh) ces, ses (see)

December 24, 2013

mere_des_chats

Ce is pronounced (s) sound followed by (uh). Think of the vowel sound after b when a kid says "Bu' Mom!" -- a clipped "But Mom!" So ce is short and has the same sound usually displayed by the symbol ə as in the word about [ əˈbaʊt]. So ce is [sə]. Same thing with le, de, ne, te, se... Ces and ses, however, sound a bit like [say/seh]... Listen to this clip: http://youtu.be/tz7dHqVAW5M

September 13, 2014

toreshii

I think they're comparing "ces" and "ses", not "ce" and "ses."

March 10, 2015

mere_des_chats

@toreshii If you scroll up, you will see that I was responding to glowmaker who asked about ce and ses which is why both I and Alians07 answered about the two words.

The way to tell whom someone is answering is by scrolling up to see whose post is not indented inline with the person you're wondering about. Everyone whose post is flushed left to the same position as mine and happens to be under glowmaker was responding to glowmaker's question.

When reading a thread, sometimes you get to a post and opt to respond immediately not realize that others already answered the same post. That is why you sometimes see echoes of the same response posted below the question. And responses to the same question will all be equally indented. This response if indented under your post because I am responding to you.

March 10, 2015

toreshii

My bad, I think not every comment is displayed in the mobile app? I'm really sorry about the confusion. I didn't see some of the comments before yours.

April 9, 2015

Craig.Riley

Why couldn't it be "I love her clothes"???

July 8, 2016

mere_des_chats

If every time you had a question, you would take a moment to read the thread, you would find that you rarely have to ask because most questions you might have have already been answered; and it would help reduce the clutter created by redundant questions.

Please refer to previous posts for the answer to your question.

July 8, 2016

Jakekeegan

it said another correct answer was the same answer as i put in WTF

July 13, 2016

SimonThompson1

Sitesurf: this is another good example where a button "Look up the table" or "Refer to introductory notes" would save a lot of time.

And having both correct translations I like her clothes. OR I like his clothes. would avoid confusion, and improve our ability to understand. Thanks for considering.

July 16, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.