"František is not at home today."

Translation:František dnes není doma.

February 22, 2018

4 Comments


NinaOBel

František neni doma dnes - why isn't accepted?

February 22, 2018

VladaFu

Because it sounds strange. Even when strongly stressing "dnes" it is still strange. But I don't which specific rule would be against it. The word order and especially the position of adverbs is different in Czech and in English.

February 22, 2018

ecmesicki

Napsala jsem "Frantisek neni doma dneska". Je to opravdu spatne?

October 21, 2018

VladaFu

Please see above. Read existing comments before asking. It is theoretically possible but very strange.

It would be more likely for a positive sentence: František je doma dnes(, a ne zítra). Still it certainly isn't the normal neutral word order.

October 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.