1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František is not at home tod…

"František is not at home today."

Translation:František dnes není doma.

February 22, 2018

3 Comments


NinaOBel

František neni doma dnes - why isn't accepted?


VladaFu

Because it sounds strange. Even when strongly stressing "dnes" it is still strange. But I don't which specific rule would be against it. The word order and especially the position of adverbs is different in Czech and in English.

Seeing the number of reports demanding it - it is a GOOD thing we do not accept it. Czech is different. Do not force the English word order here. It just isn't natural. This position would only work for a very strange corner case with a very special meaning.


ecmesicki

Napsala jsem "Frantisek neni doma dneska". Je to opravdu spatne?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.