"escribesbienenespañol."

Translation:You write well in Spanish.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Paul862466

Oh yeah, I keep forgetting to put well instead of good here...

4 months ago

NoNoEsImposible

"You write Spanish well?" This is pretty close to what they wanted.

8 months ago

Eric346698

"You write Spanish well" is still a translation with the same meaning as "You write well in Spanish"

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

It has the same meaning, agreed, but I wouldn't say that it is a translation of the above. Such a simple sentence, no need to alter the structure when translating into English.

1 month ago

Terry226528

you write spanish well would appear more acceptable in english

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Why more acceptable? What is wrong with "you write well in Spanish"?

1 month ago

Dave428700

You write in Spanish well seems like good English to me. You ride the horse well or You ride well the horse? Hmmm.

5 months ago

davidlanph

It's important to remember other languages often structure differently than english. Word orders wii typically differ from our english. If learn to shift into their pattern it makes thins flow easier

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

This is certainly true, but in the above case the sentence translates perfectly well the way it stands, that is word for word (on this occasion).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.