1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú escribes bien en español."

" escribes bien en español."

Translation:You write well in Spanish.

February 22, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Terry226528

you write spanish well would appear more acceptable in english

September 4, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Why more acceptable? What is wrong with "you write well in Spanish"?


Eric346698

"You write Spanish well" is still a translation with the same meaning as "You write well in Spanish"


EmmaMitche89062

It has the same meaning, agreed, but I wouldn't say that it is a translation of the above. Such a simple sentence, no need to alter the structure when translating into English.


NoNoEsImposible

"You write Spanish well?" This is pretty close to what they wanted.


Paul862466

Oh yeah, I keep forgetting to put well instead of good here...


ExpiredVenom

Gracias Duolingo


Dave428700

You write in Spanish well seems like good English to me. You ride the horse well or You ride well the horse? Hmmm.


davidlanph

It's important to remember other languages often structure differently than english. Word orders wii typically differ from our english. If learn to shift into their pattern it makes thins flow easier


EmmaMitche89062

This is certainly true, but in the above case the sentence translates perfectly well the way it stands, that is word for word (on this occasion).


DennisTrencher

it says to write in spanish but it translates into english


JonBastian

Report it to Duo. They won't see that here.


GreggDieguez

That was exactly my answer and it was marked wrong. The "report" didn't list the option: you graded my correct answer incorrectly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.