"How much is twenty plus thirty?"

Translation:Combien font vingt plus trente ?

February 22, 2018

7 Comments


dougsfrench

Why not "combien égale vingt plus trente

February 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is my understanding that "combien font" is the most commonly used phrase when asking "how much is" questions when dealing with multiple numbers.

Also, remember that égaler, like faire, is a verb so would be conjugated in the plural - hence "égalent ".
Perhaps "Combien égalent vingt plus trente ? " is accepted? I can't say.

For some interested reading see these links:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/how-much-is-10-3.1123951/#post-5815575

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-calcul-fait-font-%C3%A9gale-%C3%A9galent-%C3%A9gal-est-%C3%A9gal-%C3%A0-r%C3%A9sultat-accord-du-verbe-pr%C3%A9position.1117250/#post-8640899

February 23, 2018

BasiaNowak3

Why not "combien est vingt plus trente"?

August 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read the previous posts, especially the one by Sitesurf above yours. The use of faire here is idiomatic.

In a similar vein, when you talk about the total of measurements, you use faire.

Examples:

Cet appartement fait 50 m2. "This apartment is 50 square metres."

L’étagère fait 100cm de long, 120cm de large, et 40cm de profondeur.
"The shelf is 100cm long, 120cm wide, and 40 cm deep."

August 31, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Combien font 20+30 should be accepted

September 4, 2018

Sitesurf

How will Duolingo check that English speaking users are able to write and speak "20+30" in French if they don't submit their translation in full letters?

September 5, 2018

Gabrielle28671

Hi Sitesurf, it's true you're right! I haven't thought this. Sorry ;o)

September 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.