Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never brush my hair."

Translation:Yo nunca me cepillo el cabello.

6 months ago

12 Comments


angus390025
angus390025

I remember a teacher telling me that pelo refers to body hair and cabello refers to head hair. I have been using it that way for many years.

On the other hand, in 2001 the RAE decided that pelo refers to all hair of all mammals. Cabello is only the head hair of humans or the stuff that comes at the top of a corn stalk (what we call cornsilk). By that definition, human head hair could be called either pelo or cabello, hair on the body can only be called pelo, and cornsilk can only be called cabello.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

This is a great explanation. Thanks.

1 month ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Nicely put, Elvis.

3 weeks ago

bradrussel

I used pelo instead of cabello. It accepted "mi pelo" but not "el pelo". Is there a difference between pelo and cabello? Is there a reason I couldn't say "el pelo"? Can you say "mi cabello" here?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It just accepted "Nunca me cepillo el pelo." (Mar. 7, 18)
I don't know about saying "mi cabello" here. (Guess we'll have to try it.) I do know that I was always taught to use the definite article (el cabello) in a reflexive sentence (me cepillo).
(I tried el pelo on this one just to see if it was acceptable.)

6 months ago

highontravel

I used "Yo nunca cepillarme el pelo" and it was not accepted. The recommended answer was "mi pelo"

2 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The problem with your answer was that you didn't conjugate cepillarme. As you can see from Duo's sentence above, we need me cepillo.
Your cepillarme can be used after a conjugated verb: No quiero cepillarme el pelo. No me gusta cepillarme el pelo. Nunca voy a cepillarme el pelo.

2 weeks ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

Excellent question! I made the same mistake and did not know why I got it wrong! But the answers below helped.

5 days ago

taffodil

And why would accept mi pelo one answer and el pelo on another and then not accept el pelo on my answer. Seems a bit capricious, not great for learning

2 months ago

Hana640271

Excuse me but what about peluquerĂ­a lmao cuz it comes from 'pelo' which must mean hair on the head, nothing else.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Yo nunca cepillo mi cabello: accepted. I'm curious as to why it's ok to use this verb non-reflexively and still get it right.

1 month ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

I put "Yo nunca cepillar el cabello" which Duo rightly said was wrong. I should have put "Yo nunca me cepillar el cabello", using the reflexive verb. However, I don't like the answer Duo said I should have put, which was "Yo nunca cepillar mi cabello". I always thought using personal pronouns for body parts was wrong. Anyway, it's a good reminder for me to use reflexive verbs when appropriate.

3 weeks ago