"Ella espera el autobús enfrente."

Translation:She is waiting for the bus in front.

8 months ago

35 Comments


Trillones
Trillones

We also say, "She waits (or is waiting) for the bus out front."

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Duolingo isn't currently accepting "out front" = enfrente although it should. I'm reporting all of them. "In front" sounds strange to my ears without specifying in front of what?

4 months ago

GregoryFal3

Accepted "out front" 9/15/18

1 month ago

dluzer
dluzer

As usual you have to imagine more possible contexts with these DL translations. While I agree the likely meaning would be better translated as "She is waiting for the bus out front", it could be that two buses are approaching and the speaker is clarifying which of the two she is waiting for.

3 weeks ago

albamaria919471

In front of what?

5 months ago

Cheryk6

In front of the building you're in. It's a little slangy and clunky, but I've said similar many times. ;)

2 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

The english version makes no sense. It sounds unfinished. Maybe if it was "out front"

4 months ago

snydecomments

yaaaas

3 months ago

pm145506

I disagree, supposedly you would inside a building or already mentioned a specific place she would be in front of. The other person would understand what you mean by context clues that we don't have only seeing the one sentence.

4 weeks ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Does this mean 'She is in front (of something) waiting for the bus.' or 'She is waiting for the bus (that is in front)'.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's mean that she's waiting out front or in front of someplace. The bus most likely hasn't arrived yet.

4 months ago

DennisKayK

In the US, we would either say "She is waiting for the bus out front" or "She is waiting for the bus in front OF THE BUILDING" so that in front of WHERE is understood. Please excuse the all caps, I only want my explanation to be understood.

3 months ago

bradrussel

Why not "she waits" instead of "she is waiting"?

8 months ago

Talca
Talca

Should be accepted

7 months ago

rembob

"She is waiting in front for the bus," seem to me should be acceptable.

3 months ago

GregoryPei1

Also, "She is waiting out front for the bus." should be accepted.

2 months ago

MarinaShty

“In front” of what? Unless she’s going to meet that bus head first

2 months ago

TeresaTalk3

"She is waiting in front of the bus" should also be accepted. Not clear

3 months ago

hjh414399

If she is waiting "in front of the bus" then one can only hope that she is visible to the driver or she will be run over! If she is waiting "in front FOR the bus" then she is probably in no danger! The power of prepositions....

2 months ago

Cheryk6

Maybe the bus is parked. She may be waiting to board. Lots of reasons she could be in front of the bus and not in danger ;)

2 months ago

ekihoo

I'm wondering the same. Is she in front of the waiting people, or is the bus the one that is in turn to go (= the next one) ? Either way, sounds funny.

3 months ago

WilliamSev11

Why would "She waits in front for the bus." It seems to have the same meaning and is how most of the native English speakers I know would say it (unless "in front" is intended to modify the bus, rather than to describe where she is waiting---which seems implausible).

3 months ago

foulgera12

In England we would say outside but this was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Unapersona37

ambiguous sentence

2 months ago

LinSchaye

I would say she is waiting out front for the bus

1 month ago

alan844763

My interpretation is that two buses are arriving at the same time at bus stops a short distance apart (like you get at airports) and she was at the wrong stop so anxiously barged past people with her wheeled suitcase to the annoyance of others. Someone explained, "She is waiting for the bus in front".

1 month ago

Claire277
Claire277

Just as an experiment i typed "awaiting" instead of "waiting for". It was rejected.

1 month ago

Richard383448

She is in front waiting for the bus. Should be accepted also.

1 month ago

sylvia12664
sylvia12664

In all previous exercises, Duo has accepted 'opposite' for enfrente. Now it's wrong!!??

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

yes - opposite as when you say the building on the other side of the road (French en face ) . It is she who is waiting in front not the bus -- if the bus were opposite/in front she wouldn't be waiting for it , she would get on ;-) [I'll get my coat]

1 month ago

parosblue

It has always been my understanding that enfrente means opposite as "across the street" not "in front of" the building on this side of the street.

1 month ago

Zeus288068

So, now "enfrente" means only in front & not opposite? Why?

1 month ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

My interpretation of the strange English sentence is that she is waiting for the bus in front of this bus, meaning she has missed her bus.

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

No because enfrente is an adverb not an adjective - not talking about the 'front bus', it is she who is in front [of some building]

1 month ago

Michael189866

Agreed, that's the first thing I thought they must mean, then I thought of the "two buses together" situation. Then I tried Google Translate who said "the bus opposite" ! I would never say "out front", that's US only. I'd say "outside" and point :)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.