Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella espera el autobús enfrente."

Translation:She is waiting for the bus in front.

6 months ago

26 Comments


Trillones
Trillones

We also say, "She waits (or is waiting) for the bus out front."

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Duolingo isn't currently accepting "out front" = enfrente although it should. I'm reporting all of them. "In front" sounds strange to my ears without specifying in front of what?

3 months ago

GregoryFal3

Accepted "out front" 9/15/18

4 days ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Does this mean 'She is in front (of something) waiting for the bus.' or 'She is waiting for the bus (that is in front)'.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It's mean that she's waiting out front or in front of someplace. The bus most likely hasn't arrived yet.

3 months ago

albamaria919471

In front of what?

3 months ago

Cheryk6

In front of the building you're in. It's a little slangy and clunky, but I've said similar many times. ;)

4 weeks ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

The english version makes no sense. It sounds unfinished. Maybe if it was "out front"

2 months ago

snydecomments

yaaaas

2 months ago

bradrussel

Why not "she waits" instead of "she is waiting"?

6 months ago

Talca
Talca

Should be accepted

5 months ago

rembob

"She is waiting in front for the bus," seem to me should be acceptable.

1 month ago

DennisKayK

In the US, we would either say "She is waiting for the bus out front" or "She is waiting for the bus in front OF THE BUILDING" so that in front of WHERE is understood. Please excuse the all caps, I only want my explanation to be understood.

1 month ago

TeresaTalk3

"She is waiting in front of the bus" should also be accepted. Not clear

2 months ago

hjh414399

If she is waiting "in front of the bus" then one can only hope that she is visible to the driver or she will be run over! If she is waiting "in front FOR the bus" then she is probably in no danger! The power of prepositions....

4 weeks ago

Cheryk6

Maybe the bus is parked. She may be waiting to board. Lots of reasons she could be in front of the bus and not in danger ;)

4 weeks ago

ekihoo

I'm wondering the same. Is she in front of the waiting people, or is the bus the one that is in turn to go (= the next one) ? Either way, sounds funny.

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

Why would "She waits in front for the bus." It seems to have the same meaning and is how most of the native English speakers I know would say it (unless "in front" is intended to modify the bus, rather than to describe where she is waiting---which seems implausible).

1 month ago

GregoryPei1

Also, "She is waiting out front for the bus." should be accepted.

1 month ago

foulgera12

In England we would say outside but this was marked wrong.

3 weeks ago

Unapersona37

ambiguous sentence

3 weeks ago

MarinaShty

“In front” of what? Unless she’s going to meet that bus head first

2 weeks ago

alan844763

My interpretation is that two buses are arriving at the same time at bus stops a short distance apart (like you get at airports) and she was at the wrong stop so anxiously barged past people with her wheeled suitcase to the annoyance of others. Someone explained, "She is waiting for the bus in front".

1 week ago

LinSchaye

I would say she is waiting out front for the bus

1 day ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

My interpretation of the strange English sentence is that she is waiting for the bus in front of this bus, meaning she has missed her bus.

2 months ago

Michael189866

Agreed, that's the first thing I thought they must mean, then I thought of the "two buses together" situation. Then I tried Google Translate who said "the bus opposite" ! I would never say "out front", that's US only. I'd say "outside" and point :)

4 days ago