"La primavera es más bella que el otoño."

Translation:Spring is prettier than fall.

9 months ago

19 Comments


slscb
slscb

I disagree

4 months ago

mikereardo3

why not "spring is more beautiful than fall"?

9 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be allowed.

9 months ago

ejcasey
ejcasey

Agreed. Also, "autumn" should be accepted. Reported 2/25/18

9 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

DL accepted "Spring is more beautiful than autumn" for me. They must have fixed it. Sept. 2018

2 months ago

RinaGospodinova

I wrote the same, it was marked wrong. November 2018.

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 10/10/18

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

I put spring is more pretty than autumn. OK, not the most fluent of statements, but it was marked wrong and the correct solution was given as more gorgeous, which was the only difference. I have had pretty and beautiful accepted for bella previously so I found this change difficult to understand. I have reported this.

3 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Duo is correct. The comparative of pretty is prettier. The comparative of gorgeous is more gorgeous. Someone (can't recall who) explained that the difference reflects the origins of the words.

Why did Duo change from more pretty to more gorgeous in your "correct solution"? I think the AI tries to find synonymous phrases that are as close to the writer's as possible. But, to find the "real" correct answer, you need to click on "discuss." The extra step can be frustrating, but that seems to be the way it is.

1 month ago

DonnaRamdi

What about mas bonito

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Bello/a" usually is translated as "beautiful," while "bonito/a" is usually translated as "pretty." However, their meanings sometimes overlap in both English and Spanish.

2 months ago

davenoren

Why not "The spring is more pretty than the fall?"

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Because the comparative of "pretty" is "prettier," not "more pretty."

4 weeks ago

ChrisLMast

Are the articles required in Spanish? They're not in English.

1 month ago

Halofit
Halofit

Why is Autumn not allowed?

1 month ago

TomRogers781607

I typed "Spring is more pretty than Autumn" and was corrected to "Spring is prettier than Fall." I thought Duo found my word "Autumn" to be the problem, but the real problem was it won't accept "more pretty". Then it defaults to its standard answer. In my second attempt, I typed "Spring is prettier than Autumn." and it accepted this sentence. So, it seems it will allow the word "Autumn" in place of "Fall".

4 weeks ago

Joel558018

Spring is prettier than the fall

1 week ago

David629097

What is wrong with. The spring is more pretty than the fall

20 hours ago

TKDgirl94

It is not! Fall is, in my opinion, the most gorgeous season of all.

16 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.