"La primavera es más bella que el otoño."

Translation:Spring is prettier than fall.

February 23, 2018

43 Comments


mikereardo3

why not "spring is more beautiful than fall"?

February 23, 2018

SaraGalesa

It should be allowed.

February 23, 2018

ejcasey

Agreed. Also, "autumn" should be accepted. Reported 2/25/18

February 25, 2018

DABurnside

DL accepted "Spring is more beautiful than autumn" for me. They must have fixed it. Sept. 2018

September 25, 2018

RinaGospodinova

I wrote the same, it was marked wrong. November 2018.

November 1, 2018

JakeReid8

How to you write something that isn't in the options???

May 1, 2019

Nathalie144121

Oh on the computer you can switch to writing instead of the options they give you.

June 21, 2019

CraigNiede

Not for me 18 jan 2019. Exact same words.

January 18, 2019

BarbaraMon385640

Accepted 10/10/18

October 9, 2018

DonnaRamdi

What about mas bonito

August 17, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Bello/a" usually is translated as "beautiful," while "bonito/a" is usually translated as "pretty." However, their meanings sometimes overlap in both English and Spanish.

October 11, 2018

0KyfnlOF

I put spring is more pretty than autumn. OK, not the most fluent of statements, but it was marked wrong and the correct solution was given as more gorgeous, which was the only difference. I have had pretty and beautiful accepted for bella previously so I found this change difficult to understand. I have reported this.

September 8, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Duo is correct. The comparative of pretty is prettier. The comparative of gorgeous is more gorgeous. Someone (can't recall who) explained that the difference reflects the origins of the words.

Why did Duo change from more pretty to more gorgeous in your "correct solution"? I think the AI tries to find synonymous phrases that are as close to the writer's as possible. But, to find the "real" correct answer, you need to click on "discuss." The extra step can be frustrating, but that seems to be the way it is.

November 11, 2018

davenoren

Why not "The spring is more pretty than the fall?"

October 20, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Because the comparative of "pretty" is "prettier," not "more pretty."

November 13, 2018

EdNed2

That is correct.

May 27, 2019

jorge124597

That is not correct. More pretty or prettier are both correct translations.

April 20, 2019

Jabrat

Ok, I would like help understanding the structure of the sentence, especially as it applies to the gender of the comparative adjective.

This sentence compares a feminine gendered object with a masculine one. Does that adjective always reflect the gender of the initial object? Ok, I realize that it probably does, but are there links to further explanations that would help me to understand?

Thank you, in advance!

March 21, 2019

TykaBooker

It takes the gender of the noun it is referring to.

May 19, 2019

dambuster01

WOW, I wrote "spring is much prettier than the autumn" and it's been marked wrong....!!! And yet the drop down gave me the option of putting 'more prettier' which to me doesn't sound right at all.

August 31, 2019

TykaBooker

"Much prettier" would be "mucha bella". "Más bella" is literally "more pretty", which translates to "prettier".

August 31, 2019

dambuster01

Ah thank you! I reported it, they'll think I've lost the plot no doubt ;)

August 31, 2019

valmcnicholas

the fall is not used in Britain or Ireland so Autumn should be accepted June 19

June 12, 2019

TykaBooker

Autumn is accepted.

June 12, 2019

MarkPhilp

Autumn not fall, please. Also football not soccer.

June 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

You have to use the Report Button. Posting it here won't do anything.

June 27, 2019

DavidH1990

Falso! El Otoñ es mas bonito que la Primivera.

July 8, 2019

KateTucker

I wrote: "Spring is much prettier than the autumn". So my mistake was to add much. Was I also marked wrong because I used the English word autumn instead of fall?

February 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Some of the fall sentences have autumn as an alternative, but a few still don't. Obviously it's not an error.

February 13, 2019

Holaextrano

Pronunciation of bella seems odd?

June 27, 2019

coto.i

Noticed that too. I heard "vey-gea".

August 27, 2019

WmFSchroeder

why was I marked wrong for "spring is more pretty than autumn"

February 12, 2019

Danielconcasco

See above.

February 12, 2019

treasa294545

Poor English, Spring is nicer/more beautiful than Autumn. Autumn is sometimes referred to as the fall, never Fall, without the definite article

July 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not poor English at all. We often call fall just fall with no article.

July 11, 2019

VictorGold8

i would be bemused to hear someone say 'spring is prettier than winter. We only associate pretty with girls or clothes. Beautiful is appropriate for talking about spring. In any case the word Bella can be used for Beautiful and should not be rejected. It even is in the list when clicking on the word 'bella' in the question.

January 18, 2019

Danielconcasco

Pretty is used for much more than girls or clothes in English. People say, "what a pretty day" or "the snow looks to pretty on the trees".

February 28, 2019

RitaMoth

Why my sentence was wrong??!!

March 16, 2019

llibllens

How can anyone answer you. No one knows what your sentence was.

~☆£€¿¡%@#&>÷×!

April 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.