Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estás saliendo ahora mismo?"

Translation:Are you leaving right now?

6 months ago

14 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

What does "mismo" do here? Does it emphasize the punctuality of "ahora"?

6 months ago

Daniel996280

I had the same question from another sentence. It was explained to me that "ahora mismo" means "right now", so basically, the 'mismo' just emphasizes the 'ahora' like the 'right' emphasizes the 'now' in English

2 months ago

Chloe266041

Thanks I also had the same question.

2 months ago

horse1948

Surely "Are leaving right away should be accepted?" too.

2 months ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

You left out the subject of the sentence in your translation to English. "Are YOU leaving right now?"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Doesn't 'right away' mean 'immediately'?

3 weeks ago

ninjawanab

Yes

1 week ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

salir has so many meanings.
At least "leaving", "going", and "dating" (ie "going out" (with someone)) should be accepted.
"Are you dating right now?" was rejected.

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are forgetting tbe "right now" sense of this form. Or are you just trying it on with outré translations in this context. The reply should be "No, porque estoy aquí escuchando ti"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Going out on a date implies two people, you can't ask that question like that, you have to rephrase it to "¿Estás saliendo con alguien?" or "¿Están saliendo?" (Plural you).

3 weeks ago

mad.eleine

"Salir" means more like to go on a date, and the present progressive in Spanish isn't used as much as it is in English. So "Estas saliendo ahora mismo" would mean "Are you on a date right now" and "Sales ahora mismo" would mean "Are you dating people right now"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Salir does mean to go out on a date, but you're using it the wrong way.

3 weeks ago

dc108
dc108

What is the difference between ¿Estás saliendo ahora mismo? and ¿Estás saliendo ahorita?

So what do you native Spanish speakers say about the nuance, is "ahora mismo" equal to "ahorita"?

3 weeks ago

GraemeRobe4

On the listening exercise I put "está" instead of "estás" and was marked incorrect. Seems a bit unfair when the "s" is unclear and the rest of the sentence is correct.

2 weeks ago