"¿Estás saliendo ahora mismo?"

Translation:Are you leaving right now?

February 23, 2018

18 Comments


ClassiDuo

What does "mismo" do here? Does it emphasize the punctuality of "ahora"?

February 23, 2018

Daniel996280

I had the same question from another sentence. It was explained to me that "ahora mismo" means "right now", so basically, the 'mismo' just emphasizes the 'ahora' like the 'right' emphasizes the 'now' in English

June 21, 2018

joe645018

In central America (at least) the word "ahorita" was used for this

October 5, 2018

joe645018

that's what I use (learned in Guatemala, seems recognized when I use it in the States, certainly Mexican Spanish speakers seem to recognize it...)

January 16, 2019

SethWilkins

Ahorita is most commonly used in this context by Mexican Spanish speakers, but in other Latin America countries such as Columbia and the Domican Republic, also South America like Chile, it is understood as "in a little bit".

May 2, 2019

Chloe266041

Thanks I also had the same question.

July 1, 2018

horse1948

Surely "Are leaving right away should be accepted?" too.

July 12, 2018

GraceOM

You left out the subject of the sentence in your translation to English. "Are YOU leaving right now?"

July 27, 2018

alezzzix

Doesn't 'right away' mean 'immediately'?

August 27, 2018

ninjawanab

Yes

September 10, 2018

LonzCat

"Right away" means in the very short term future. "Right now" means . . . well . . . right now --- stepping through the doorway, backing out of the driveway, on the elevator . . . even as we speak.

April 12, 2019

GraemeRobe4

On the listening exercise I put "está" instead of "estás" and was marked incorrect. Seems a bit unfair when the "s" is unclear and the rest of the sentence is correct.

August 29, 2018

RyagonIV

That's how listening exercises work, unfortunately. You have to match the spoken sentence exactly, even if it doesn't matter in the translation.

January 12, 2019

RosFrancisco

The robotic voice never sounds like it's asking a question...) :

October 28, 2018

dc108

What is the difference between ¿Estás saliendo ahora mismo? and ¿Estás saliendo ahorita?

So what do you native Spanish speakers say about the nuance, is "ahora mismo" equal to "ahorita"?

August 22, 2018

cherry310134

This moment wasn't accepted

November 3, 2018

Seanjaxo

Are you going out, just now? My antique English not accepted......

January 19, 2019

David..O

Si. Veo Duo, esta cerca de mi casa, y tiene un cotello porque no practique ayer. Ayudame!

April 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.