"¿Estássaliendoahoramismo?"

Translation:Are you leaving right now?

8 months ago

18 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

What does "mismo" do here? Does it emphasize the punctuality of "ahora"?

8 months ago

Daniel996280

I had the same question from another sentence. It was explained to me that "ahora mismo" means "right now", so basically, the 'mismo' just emphasizes the 'ahora' like the 'right' emphasizes the 'now' in English

4 months ago

joe645018

In central America (at least) the word "ahorita" was used for this

1 month ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

Thanks I also had the same question.

4 months ago

horse1948

Surely "Are leaving right away should be accepted?" too.

4 months ago

GraceOM

You left out the subject of the sentence in your translation to English. "Are YOU leaving right now?"

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Doesn't 'right away' mean 'immediately'?

2 months ago

ninjawanab

Yes

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

salir has so many meanings.
At least "leaving", "going", and "dating" (ie "going out" (with someone)) should be accepted.
"Are you dating right now?" was rejected.

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You are forgetting tbe "right now" sense of this form. Or are you just trying it on with outré translations in this context. The reply should be "No, porque estoy aquí escuchando ti"

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Going out on a date implies two people, you can't ask that question like that, you have to rephrase it to "¿Estás saliendo con alguien?" or "¿Están saliendo?" (Plural you).

2 months ago

mad.eleine

"Salir" means more like to go on a date, and the present progressive in Spanish isn't used as much as it is in English. So "Estas saliendo ahora mismo" would mean "Are you on a date right now" and "Sales ahora mismo" would mean "Are you dating people right now"

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Salir does mean to go out on a date, but you're using it the wrong way.

2 months ago

GraemeRobe4
GraemeRobe4

On the listening exercise I put "está" instead of "estás" and was marked incorrect. Seems a bit unfair when the "s" is unclear and the rest of the sentence is correct.

2 months ago

dc108
dc108

What is the difference between ¿Estás saliendo ahora mismo? and ¿Estás saliendo ahorita?

So what do you native Spanish speakers say about the nuance, is "ahora mismo" equal to "ahorita"?

2 months ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

'Right now' is not in tune with my Hiberno-English. I tried 'immediately'but was marked wrong. If 'now' means now, what does 'right now' mean?

1 month ago

RosFrancisco

The robotic voice never sounds like it's asking a question...) :

3 weeks ago

cherry310134

This moment wasn't accepted

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.