"We are in the classroom now."

Translation:Nosotros estamos en el aula ahora.

February 23, 2018

30 Comments


Owlspotting

"El aula"?

February 23, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

Si, como EL agua.

February 28, 2018

karenj825

Is the classroom, in spanish its called like aula or something like that

November 20, 2018

wisle808

Just moments ago, earlier in the lesson, the word 'aula' was used as the translation for classroom. Now, I use it here and it is incorrect, with 'sala' as the correct translation. What's that about?

August 17, 2018

A_Username_3

It's because you probably wrote "la aula" instead of "el aula" (since words that start with "a" or "ha" with the accent on the first syllable use "el" as the article, regardless of if they are feminine or masculine. However it would be las aulas) and it chose to correct you with a word that uses la instead of correcting you on the article itself. It doesn't really make sense but Duolingo is odd.

August 18, 2018

carmencita652544

yeah, I thought “sala” was a living room, not a classroom.

August 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Sala has several meanings, such as room.
    La sala de clase would mean the classroom, for example.

    December 10, 2018

ekihoo

    This me feel divertido or funny, if you please. I searched this 'strange' word, 'aula' , and I got an explanation: it is 'class, lesson' (not a classroom) But never mind, that was Portuguese. I then tried 'el aula' , and that worked out better: Catalan : 'classroom' Yes, no Spanish explanation to that word! But maybe it isn't a Spanish word; it's a short a-ending word, and most of them are feminine like gata, papa, cama, fruta ....But this (at least temporarily) seems to be masculine like 'problema' So is there a problem? ( Hay un problema?) Well, actually the word disturbs me, because we use that same word in Finland. We have lent it from Latin, where it means 'a hall , entrance hall' . In an earlier DL lesson there was a picture, where pulpits were set in a 'hall-like' surroundings but the answer there was the classroom ; )

    July 14, 2018

JonBastian

    It's not masculine. Words that begin with a stressed A sound use the article el regardless of gender for pronunciation reasons, similar to using "an" in English before words that begin with a vowel. The plural here is las aulas. See also el agua and el águila.

    July 23, 2018

Eran_Eduardo

    The word is also in Spanish (comes from Latin). It appears on the RAE dictionary - Sala donde se dan las clases en los centros docentes.

    October 14, 2018

DuchessA5

    I put classe , they say aula , I put aula they say classe , we are playing cat and mouse here?

    September 30, 2018

LazCon

    Depends on what article you used. 'La clase' o 'el aula' (not because it's a feminine noun, but rather because when you say 'la aula' the 'A's blend together and get lost. Similar to the way you say 'padres e hijos' instead of 'padres y hijos".)

    Anyway, I have noticed Duo's habit of basing their correct answer on my response. So if I answer 'la aula', I'm generally prompted with sala or clase (giving me appropriate noun for my article, rather than correcting my misused article). Likewise, if I mistakenly typed 'el clase', Duo would prompt me with 'el aula' based on my article choice. At least that's the pattern I've ben seeing. I try to take it as an opportunity to learn new words.

    January 30, 2019

Marccii1

    Why estamos and not somos?

    January 23, 2019

marcusfy

    You have to use "estar" when referring to being in a certain location, mood, condition, .... You would use "somos" for referring to .. anything else like "we are students"-"somos estudiantes"

    June 29, 2019

Heidi500670

    Estamos en la aula ahora was not accepted.... most Spanish speaking people don't even use yo nosotros erc. most of the time. Not cool. Who is designing these lessons?

    February 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

    It probably rejected your answer because you use la instead of el alula.

    If it did reject a correct sentence without the pronoun, use the Report Button to suggest it.

    May 8, 2019

RogerHawki

    "Salon de clases" should also be correct.

    November 2, 2018

transkter

    Why isnt clase accepted?

    January 7, 2019

Annie256667

    Nosotros estamos en salon de clases ahora Not accepted....why?

    February 13, 2019

washingd1

    So how come I used "la aula" and got the mini pop-up lesson on how masculine ends in "o" and feminine ends in "a"? Shouldn't this mini-lesson be about exceptions to the rule?

    June 11, 2019

Karie1210

    How do you know whether to use la or el aula?? Ive seen both articles used.

    June 26, 2019

Marias248

    Why can't I say? Estamos en el aula ahora? Why do I need Nosotros also. Isn't it self explanatory?

    August 31, 2019

jovi54

    nosotros estamos en la aula ahora

    April 3, 2018

JonBastian

    No. It's el aula. See my comment above.

    July 23, 2018

RogerHunto

    No it is la aula as according to the dictionary it is feminine

    June 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

    It may be feminine, but it's still el aula, just like el agua.

    June 7, 2019

RogerHunto

    Thank you for that. Spanish is annoying when it sticks in this sort of irregularity. My wife says El problema is correct because all problems come from men!

    June 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

    El problema y la solución ;)

    Most -ma words are masculine borrowings from Greek. They are easy to remember once you have to deal with problema.

    Aula, agua, and águila all have a stressed initial a's so they take el to keep their sound.

    June 7, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.