"We are in the classroom now."

Translation:Nosotros estamos en el aula ahora.

9 months ago

14 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

"El aula"?

9 months ago

EvgeniyChe3

Si, como EL agua.

9 months ago

karenj825

Is the classroom, in spanish its called like aula or something like that

2 weeks ago

wisle808

Just moments ago, earlier in the lesson, the word 'aula' was used as the translation for classroom. Now, I use it here and it is incorrect, with 'sala' as the correct translation. What's that about?

3 months ago

A_Username_3

It's because you probably wrote "la aula" instead of "el aula" (since words that start with "a" or "ha" with the accent on the first syllable use "el" as the article, regardless of if they are feminine or masculine. However it would be las aulas) and it chose to correct you with a word that uses la instead of correcting you on the article itself. It doesn't really make sense but Duolingo is odd.

3 months ago

carmencita652544

yeah, I thought “sala” was a living room, not a classroom.

3 months ago

carmencita652544

Looks like Duo corrected it and “sala” is no longer in the answer.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

I still got "la sala" as the correct answer :c

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Sala has several meanings, such as room.
La sala de clase would mean the classroom, for example.

2 minutes ago

ekihoo

This me feel divertido or funny, if you please. I searched this 'strange' word, 'aula' , and I got an explanation: it is 'class, lesson' (not a classroom) But never mind, that was Portuguese. I then tried 'el aula' , and that worked out better: Catalan : 'classroom' Yes, no Spanish explanation to that word! But maybe it isn't a Spanish word; it's a short a-ending word, and most of them are feminine like gata, papa, cama, fruta ....But this (at least temporarily) seems to be masculine like 'problema' So is there a problem? ( Hay un problema?) Well, actually the word disturbs me, because we use that same word in Finland. We have lent it from Latin, where it means 'a hall , entrance hall' . In an earlier DL lesson there was a picture, where pulpits were set in a 'hall-like' surroundings but the answer there was the classroom ; )

4 months ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

It's not masculine. Words that begin with a stressed A sound use the article el regardless of gender for pronunciation reasons, similar to using "an" in English before words that begin with a vowel. The plural here is las aulas. See also el agua and el águila.

4 months ago

Eran-Goyo

The word is also in Spanish (comes from Latin). It appears on the RAE dictionary - Sala donde se dan las clases en los centros docentes.

1 month ago

DuchessA5
DuchessA5

I put classe , they say aula , I put aula they say classe , we are playing cat and mouse here?

2 months ago

RogerHawki

"Salon de clases" should also be correct.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.