Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are in the classroom now."

Translation:Nosotros estamos en el aula ahora.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Owlspotting
Owlspotting

"El aula"?

5 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Si, como EL agua.

5 months ago

wisle808

Just moments ago, earlier in the lesson, the word 'aula' was used as the translation for classroom. Now, I use it here and it is incorrect, with 'sala' as the correct translation. What's that about?

3 days ago

carmencita652544

yeah, I thought “sala” was a living room, not a classroom.

3 days ago

carmencita652544

Looks like Duo corrected it and “sala” is no longer in the answer.

1 day ago

A_Username_3

It's because you probably wrote "la aula" instead of "el aula" (since words that start with "a" or "ha" with the accent on the first syllable use "el" as the article, regardless of if they are feminine or masculine. However it would be las aulas) and it chose to correct you with a word that uses la instead of correcting you on the article itself. It doesn't really make sense but Duolingo is odd.

2 days ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

This me feel divertido or funny, if you please. I searched this 'strange' word, 'aula' , and I got an explanation: it is 'class, lesson' (not a classroom) But never mind, that was Portuguese. I then tried 'el aula' , and that worked out better: Catalan : 'classroom' Yes, no Spanish explanation to that word! But maybe it isn't a Spanish word; it's a short a-ending word, and most of them are feminine like gata, papa, cama, fruta ....But this (at least temporarily) seems to be masculine like 'problema' So is there a problem? ( Hay un problema?) Well, actually the word disturbs me, because we use that same word in Finland. We have lent it from Latin, where it means 'a hall , entrance hall' . In an earlier DL lesson there was a picture, where pulpits were set in a 'hall-like' surroundings but the answer there was the classroom ; )

1 month ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

It's not masculine. Words that begin with a stressed A sound use the article el regardless of gender for pronunciation reasons, similar to using "an" in English before words that begin with a vowel. The plural here is las aulas. See also el agua and el águila.

4 weeks ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

nosotros estamos en la aula ahora

4 months ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

No. It's el aula. See my comment above.

4 weeks ago