"Can I help you with the farm?"

Translation:¿Te ayudo con la granja?

8 months ago

7 Comments


joelrathfon

Why not -Te puedo ayudar con la granja-?

8 months ago

Beth_Martin

Es interesante porque Duo tome el significado de poner solo para "to be able" y en este caso la respuesta "te puedo..." está equivocada pero hay otro significado y es que cuando se usa poder para mostrar cortesía y creo que en este caso es una respuesta apropiada. Me interesan los opiniones de los demás. ¡Gracias antemano!

8 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Thank you Beth-Martin. It is good to have an expert view. There are frequently more questions than answers in the Discussions, and the answers are often from other novices like myself.

I guess you meant poder  in your first sentence. I wasn't aware of DL only recognising "to be able" for poder. I will watch out for that in future.

Of course there is an ambiguity in the English too. "Can I" usually means "Am I able to", but it can also mean "Am I allowed to" or "Am I permitted to". (Strictly it should be "May I", but "Can I" has been mis-used for asking for permission for so long that it has almost become the norm.)

Now that I think about it, we often use "Can I" instead of "Could I", "Shall I", "Should I" and "Might I" as well, especially when talking informally. And we might also say "Can you" instead of "Will you" or "Would you".

Anyway, I thought "te ayudo..."  was just another silly error by the DL author. However, I do know that the Spanish Present Tense is used (particularly in informal conversation) for the English Present Progressive (we would say ayudo  for "I am helping"), so do we do the same for the interrogative (that is ayudo?  for "can I help?") ?

OK, I guess we can/could/might get away with that in conversation, especially in appropriate context, but it must be very confusing in print.

But DL's sentences generally give us no context, so I still think the most appropriate and clearest translation for "Can I help you with the farm?" is "¿Puedo ayudarte con la granja?"  or "¿Te puedo ayudar con la granja?" .

2 months ago

RonaldoOscuro

If required to type in a reply, I would have used "puedo ...". Interesting discussion. I too will watch for this limited use of "poder". I seem to recall instances when poder was used for asking permission or "may" situations.

1 month ago

stevengoodman

They allowed me Puedo ayudate con la granja

2 months ago

Chrizzy26

CAN I help is not, Te ayudo!! Sorry

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think the author was trying to say "Can I help you ...".

You are right though, Chrizzy26. DL is wrong!
"Te ayudo"  would back-translate to "I help you", or, with the question mark, we might say "Do I help you". Neither are what we were given.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.