1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es mi mujer ideal."

"Ella es mi mujer ideal."

Translation:She is my ideal woman.

March 20, 2013

38 Comments


Vladao

I have translated "mujer" as "wife" is it really such mistake ? I tought that "latinos" are saying "mi mujer " when introducing their wifes . . . :-( .

March 20, 2013

Coayuco

This sentence is not speaking about a wife. We don't know from the statement what, if any relationship this person has, or hopes to have, with the woman.

In both Spanish and Portuguese, it is traditional and customary to refer to one's wife as "mi mujer" ("minha mulher" in Portuguese). As a retired clergyman I know that the traditional statement made at a wedding by the officiant is "les declaro marido y mujer", which translates to "I declare you husband and wife". Men refer to their wives as "mi mjer" and women refer to their husbands as "mi marido". This language is used even if the couple is not legally married. The language may not sound politically correct to native English speakers but it is our culture.

The use of "esposo" and "esposa" is more recent and varies by region. The words "esposo" and "esposa" are usually not heard at marriage ceremonies. "Esposo/a" applies only to a legal marriage.

June 9, 2014

gmalcolm77

Has anybody noticed how similar the word "esposa" is to the word for handcuffs(esposas)?

April 13, 2015

kirakrakra

I associate it with "despot". Despótis is despot, archbishop or master/husband in Greek and really I just saw that it comes from Sanscrit pátih = master or husband, the English "power" also has this root

August 14, 2015

Shamshoomi

How about "spouse" and "esposo/a" that's close both phonetically and in meaning!

April 1, 2016

kirakrakra

No spouse from Old French spous, variant of espous from Latin sponsus bridegroom from make an offering spondee, which is Greek σπονδή usually an offering of wine to the gods during a symposium

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=spouse

this same source gives: woman from wifman from wife man

April 2, 2016

Melita2

Also used in French: ma femme = my wife. Not disrespective at all.

July 2, 2014

Sjdps

Because it's slang. The standard word for wife is "esposa".

March 20, 2013

KillerFruit222

Makes sense. I think talking about a wife, it is similar to "my woman" which is common slang in America. Esposa sounds more formal.

November 28, 2015

Sjdps

And in this context, the phrase means "She is the ideal woman in my opinion"

March 20, 2013

AnthonyFal1

It's similar to English slang where you might often hear somebody say "What is your woman's name?" or even "Call me when you are finished having dinner with your girl!".

March 20, 2014

Vladao

You are right ! Thank you . . .

March 20, 2013

BrayanMorquechux

Yes, colloquially

October 16, 2016

Cristobal1969

same here. In my paper books mi mujer is wife.

May 15, 2018

AnthonyFal1

Her name is Samantha. She is my Spanish teacher :)

March 20, 2014

jurekcy1

"she is my perfect woman" not accepted...

November 10, 2014

jindr004

It is always good to know that duolingo still does not accept wrong answers. Thank you for reporting this to us.

February 15, 2015

jurekcy1

Real Academia Espanola no esta de acuerdo contigo: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ideal (ideal - Excelente, perfecto en su línea)

February 16, 2015

jindr004

Gracias por esto sinceramente. Antes de leer su respuesta tenía la idea errónea de que el español tenía una palabra para "perfecto". Puedo ver ahora que estaba equivocado. Por su argumento, la inclusión de "perfecto en su línea" en la cuarta definición de ideal significa que la palabra "perfecto" no existe, ahora es obvio. Gracias, gracias.

February 16, 2015

janKawa

Ideal does not mean perfect, think about it. When you someone says ideal, they mean that the object or person they are talking about meets expectations, but when something is perfect, there is no possible way for it to be better.

February 19, 2016

Bruce768614

Duo now accepts it--9/27/2018

September 27, 2018

DarkVoice

Wait until you get to know her well. ;-)

January 9, 2016

CrazyCat28

Mwahahahaha

October 27, 2017

Agent.Logic_

Yss Salas, if you're reading this... :3

April 23, 2014

gmalcolm77

wait a while....

November 10, 2014

Furbolg

Rosie O'Donnell?

December 12, 2015

VinayakGar7

'She is my dream lady' is not accepted. 'She is my dream woman' is accepted.

January 24, 2016

drtash29

Shakira es mi mujer ideal.

February 25, 2017

CourtniWit

Val Mercado

January 24, 2016

Heather795246

I put lady instead of woman is that so wrong

January 27, 2016

Gatos4ever

Makes me think of the song "My Kind of Woman" by Mac Demarco :)

March 16, 2016

dimond223

I have no idea what this means. Help me

November 10, 2018

Spinoza42

What's more, Ruth Bader-Ginsburg is on the market again!

January 6, 2016

Broncos27

Anne Hathaway

November 23, 2016

BillCarrol1

Estan diciendo acerca de Rachel McAdams?

January 25, 2017

Charles218008

Woman and lady are pretty much interchangeable in American English.

July 24, 2017

dimond223

What does this mean!!!

November 10, 2018

mike16670

Tortoise sppeed says un not mi

January 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.