Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es mi mujer ideal."

Translation:She is my ideal woman.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Vladao
Vladao

I have translated "mujer" as "wife" is it really such mistake ? I tought that "latinos" are saying "mi mujer " when introducing their wifes . . . :-( .

5 years ago

Coayuco
Coayuco

This sentence is not speaking about a wife. We don't know from the statement what, if any relationship this person has, or hopes to have, with the woman.

In both Spanish and Portuguese, it is traditional and customary to refer to one's wife as "mi mujer" ("minha mulher" in Portuguese). As a retired clergyman I know that the traditional statement made at a wedding by the officiant is "les declaro marido y mujer", which translates to "I declare you husband and wife". Men refer to their wives as "mi mjer" and women refer to their husbands as "mi marido". This language is used even if the couple is not legally married. The language may not sound politically correct to native English speakers but it is our culture.

The use of "esposo" and "esposa" is more recent and varies by region. The words "esposo" and "esposa" are usually not heard at marriage ceremonies. "Esposo/a" applies only to a legal marriage.

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Has anybody noticed how similar the word "esposa" is to the word for handcuffs(esposas)?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

I associate it with "despot". Despótis is despot, archbishop or master/husband in Greek and really I just saw that it comes from Sanscrit pátih = master or husband, the English "power" also has this root

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

How about "spouse" and "esposo/a" that's close both phonetically and in meaning!

2 years ago

kirakrakra

No spouse from Old French spous, variant of espous from Latin sponsus bridegroom from make an offering spondee, which is Greek σπονδή usually an offering of wine to the gods during a symposium

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=spouse

this same source gives: woman from wifman from wife man

2 years ago

Melita2

Also used in French: ma femme = my wife. Not disrespective at all.

4 years ago

Cristobal1969

Thanks for thorough answer. Could you clear one more thing?

Ella es mi mujer ideal - use of "mi" suggests realtionship, doesn't it? Without relationship I imagine, but this is what I would like to confirm, would be Ella es una mujer ideal para mi.

It may not be of use in practice though.

4 months ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because it's slang. The standard word for wife is "esposa".

5 years ago

KillerFruit222

Makes sense. I think talking about a wife, it is similar to "my woman" which is common slang in America. Esposa sounds more formal.

2 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

And in this context, the phrase means "She is the ideal woman in my opinion"

5 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

You are right ! Thank you . . .

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

It's similar to English slang where you might often hear somebody say "What is your woman's name?" or even "Call me when you are finished having dinner with your girl!".

4 years ago

BrayanMorquechux

Yes, colloquially

1 year ago

Cristobal1969

same here. In my paper books mi mujer is wife.

4 months ago

AnthonyFal1

Her name is Samantha. She is my Spanish teacher :)

4 years ago

jurekcy1

"she is my perfect woman" not accepted...

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is always good to know that duolingo still does not accept wrong answers. Thank you for reporting this to us.

3 years ago

jurekcy1

Real Academia Espanola no esta de acuerdo contigo: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ideal (ideal - Excelente, perfecto en su línea)

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Gracias por esto sinceramente. Antes de leer su respuesta tenía la idea errónea de que el español tenía una palabra para "perfecto". Puedo ver ahora que estaba equivocado. Por su argumento, la inclusión de "perfecto en su línea" en la cuarta definición de ideal significa que la palabra "perfecto" no existe, ahora es obvio. Gracias, gracias.

3 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

Ideal does not mean perfect, think about it. When you someone says ideal, they mean that the object or person they are talking about meets expectations, but when something is perfect, there is no possible way for it to be better.

2 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Wait until you get to know her well. ;-)

2 years ago

CrazyCat28

Mwahahahaha

10 months ago

Agent.Logic_

Yss Salas, if you're reading this... :3

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

wait a while....

3 years ago

Furbolg

Rosie O'Donnell?

2 years ago

VinayakGar7

'She is my dream lady' is not accepted. 'She is my dream woman' is accepted.

2 years ago

Spinoza42

What's more, Ruth Bader-Ginsburg is on the market again!

2 years ago

CourtniWit

Val Mercado

2 years ago

Gatos4ever

Makes me think of the song "My Kind of Woman" by Mac Demarco :)

2 years ago

drtash29

Shakira es mi mujer ideal.

1 year ago

EileenCooper1

but DL has woman or wife under the word!

2 years ago

Heather795246

I put lady instead of woman is that so wrong

2 years ago

Deen14

then go for her

2 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Anne Hathaway

1 year ago

TheGreatAce

I wish in Duolingo (sound tracks) there was some way to distinguish between "me" and "mi". They sound the exact same.

1 year ago

JEHBARNINO

Wait till that dream grows up to be a nightmare...

1 year ago

BillCarrol1

Estan diciendo acerca de Rachel McAdams?

1 year ago

Charles218008

Woman and lady are pretty much interchangeable in American English.

1 year ago