1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es mi mujer ideal."

"Ella es mi mujer ideal."

Translation:She is my ideal woman.

March 20, 2013

38 Comments


Vladao

I have translated "mujer" as "wife" is it really such mistake ? I tought that "latinos" are saying "mi mujer " when introducing their wifes . . . :-( .


Coayuco

This sentence is not speaking about a wife. We don't know from the statement what, if any relationship this person has, or hopes to have, with the woman.

In both Spanish and Portuguese, it is traditional and customary to refer to one's wife as "mi mujer" ("minha mulher" in Portuguese). As a retired clergyman I know that the traditional statement made at a wedding by the officiant is "les declaro marido y mujer", which translates to "I declare you husband and wife". Men refer to their wives as "mi mjer" and women refer to their husbands as "mi marido". This language is used even if the couple is not legally married. The language may not sound politically correct to native English speakers but it is our culture.

The use of "esposo" and "esposa" is more recent and varies by region. The words "esposo" and "esposa" are usually not heard at marriage ceremonies. "Esposo/a" applies only to a legal marriage.


gmalcolm77

Has anybody noticed how similar the word "esposa" is to the word for handcuffs(esposas)?


kirakrakra

I associate it with "despot". Despótis is despot, archbishop or master/husband in Greek and really I just saw that it comes from Sanscrit pátih = master or husband, the English "power" also has this root


Shamshoomi

How about "spouse" and "esposo/a" that's close both phonetically and in meaning!


kirakrakra

No spouse from Old French spous, variant of espous from Latin sponsus bridegroom from make an offering spondee, which is Greek σπονδή usually an offering of wine to the gods during a symposium

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=spouse

this same source gives: woman from wifman from wife man


Melita2

Also used in French: ma femme = my wife. Not disrespective at all.


Sjdps

Because it's slang. The standard word for wife is "esposa".


KillerFruit222

Makes sense. I think talking about a wife, it is similar to "my woman" which is common slang in America. Esposa sounds more formal.


Sjdps

And in this context, the phrase means "She is the ideal woman in my opinion"


AnthonyFal1

It's similar to English slang where you might often hear somebody say "What is your woman's name?" or even "Call me when you are finished having dinner with your girl!".


Vladao

You are right ! Thank you . . .


Cristobal1969

same here. In my paper books mi mujer is wife.


AnthonyFal1

Her name is Samantha. She is my Spanish teacher :)


jurekcy1

"she is my perfect woman" not accepted...


jindr004

It is always good to know that duolingo still does not accept wrong answers. Thank you for reporting this to us.


jurekcy1

Real Academia Espanola no esta de acuerdo contigo: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ideal (ideal - Excelente, perfecto en su línea)


jindr004

Gracias por esto sinceramente. Antes de leer su respuesta tenía la idea errónea de que el español tenía una palabra para "perfecto". Puedo ver ahora que estaba equivocado. Por su argumento, la inclusión de "perfecto en su línea" en la cuarta definición de ideal significa que la palabra "perfecto" no existe, ahora es obvio. Gracias, gracias.


janKawa

Ideal does not mean perfect, think about it. When you someone says ideal, they mean that the object or person they are talking about meets expectations, but when something is perfect, there is no possible way for it to be better.


Bruce768614

Duo now accepts it--9/27/2018


DarkVoice

Wait until you get to know her well. ;-)


Agent.Logic_

Yss Salas, if you're reading this... :3


Furbolg

Rosie O'Donnell?


VinayakGar7

'She is my dream lady' is not accepted. 'She is my dream woman' is accepted.


drtash29

Shakira es mi mujer ideal.


Heather795246

I put lady instead of woman is that so wrong


Gatos4ever

Makes me think of the song "My Kind of Woman" by Mac Demarco :)


dimond223

I have no idea what this means. Help me


IamJacksSpleen

What's more, Ruth Bader-Ginsburg is on the market again!


BillCarrol1

Estan diciendo acerca de Rachel McAdams?


Charles218008

Woman and lady are pretty much interchangeable in American English.


dimond223

What does this mean!!!


mike16670

Tortoise sppeed says un not mi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.